Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Richard Scott

Male Bef 1605 - 1680  (> 73 years)


Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Fan Chart    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Richard Scott was born before 9 Sep 1605 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England (son of Edward Scott and Sarah Carter); died between 1679 and 1680 in Providence, Rhode Island.

    Other Events:

    • Baptised: 9 Sep 1605, Glemsford, Suffolk, England
    • Alternate death: Bef 1 Jul 1679, Providence, Rhode Island
    • Alternate death: 1680, Providence, Rhode Island

    Notes:

    Emigrated 1634; first at Boston, then Providence in 1638. He was a shoemaker. First associated with the Baptists, then became a Quaker.

    At Anne Hutchinson's trial, it was stated that she came on 18 Sep 1634 on the Griffin and that her brother-in-law Richard Scott was in the same company. But in fact he was already in New England when the Griffin arrived, having been admitted a member of the Boston church on 28 Aug 1634.

    Richard married Katherine Marbury on 7 Jun 1632 in Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England. Katherine (daughter of Rev. Francis Marbury and Bridget Dryden) was born about 1610; died on 2 May 1687 in Newport, Newport, Rhode Island. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]

    Children:
    1. Hannah Scott was born in 1642; died on 24 Jul 1681.

Generation: 2

  1. 2.  Edward Scott was born before 3 Jan 1574 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England (son of Edward Scott and Elizabeth Grome); died before 25 Apr 1643 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England; was buried on 25 Apr 1643 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England.

    Other Events:

    • Baptised: 3 Jan 1574, Glemsford, Suffolk, England
    • Alternate death: Aft 26 Dec 1642

    Notes:

    He was a clothier.

    Edward married Sarah Carter on 18 Dec 1599 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England. Sarah died before 29 Mar 1633 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England; was buried on 29 Mar 1633 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 3.  Sarah Carter died before 29 Mar 1633 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England; was buried on 29 Mar 1633 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England.

    Notes:

    "[S]ister of Richard Carter of Brook Hall, co. Essex." [G. Andrews Moriarty, [citation details below]

    Children:
    1. 1. Richard Scott was born before 9 Sep 1605 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England; died between 1679 and 1680 in Providence, Rhode Island.


Generation: 3

  1. 4.  Edward Scott was born between 1540 and 1544 (son of Richard Scott and Joanna); died before 21 Nov 1627 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England; was buried on 21 Nov 1627 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: Aft 8 Sep 1627, Glemsford, Suffolk, England

    Notes:

    Writing in 1943, G. Andrews Moriarty (citation details below) referred to an "ancient illuminated pedigree on vellum, drawn up between 1608 and 1612 for Edward, father of the immigrant, with many carefully painted coats of arms. This pedigree eventually came into the possession of Richard Scott of Providence and passed down in the family of his descendants, the Scotts of Newport." This pedigree gave this Edward Scott as the son of another Edward Scott, the latter the third son of Richard Scott, third son of Sir John Scott of Scott's Hale, Kent. The Edward Scott shown as this Edward's father was given as a younger brother of Reginald Scott (d. 1599) of Smeeth, Kent,

    In 1960, Anthony Wagner demonstrated that this pedigree had to have been a forgery, probably made by "such an one as William Dawkyns, 'a notable dealer in arms and maker of false pedigrees,' for whose arrest in 1597 a warrant was issued giving the names of nearly a hundred families, chiefly in Essex, Hertfordshire, and Cambridgeshire, for whom he had compiled spurious pedigrees." A forgery, first, because evidence exists that Reginald Scott was an only son; and second, because of various IPMs and transactions too detailed to summarize here, it would appear that by 1576 no brother or male descendant of a brother of Reginald Scott could have been living, thus rendering the pedigree impossible. Wagner supposes that the present Edward Scott, who died in 1627, was probably one of the three sons of Richard Scott who d. 1565, and who was also a clothier of Glemsford.

    This fits very well with the Scott line presented by John Brooks Threlfall (citation details below), in which Richard Scott who died at Glemsford in 1565 is given, among his other children, an Edward "perhaps b 1540-44", who married an Elizabeth, who was a clothier, and who died in 1627.

    Edward married Elizabeth Grome. Elizabeth died before 24 Oct 1620 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England; was buried on 24 Oct 1620 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 5.  Elizabeth Grome died before 24 Oct 1620 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England; was buried on 24 Oct 1620 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England.
    Children:
    1. 2. Edward Scott was born before 3 Jan 1574 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England; died before 25 Apr 1643 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England; was buried on 25 Apr 1643 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England.


Generation: 4

  1. 8.  Richard Scott was born about 1510 (son of Richard Scott); died between 7 Feb 1565 and 28 May 1565 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England.

    Richard married Joanna. Joanna died before 23 Aug 1556; was buried on 23 Aug 1556 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 9.  Joanna died before 23 Aug 1556; was buried on 23 Aug 1556 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England.
    Children:
    1. Ann Scott died before 30 Jul 1588; was buried on 30 Jul 1588 in Hartest, Suffolk, England.
    2. 4. Edward Scott was born between 1540 and 1544; died before 21 Nov 1627 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England; was buried on 21 Nov 1627 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England.