Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Ramon IV Berengar

Male Abt 1113 - 1162  (~ 49 years)


Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Fan Chart    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Ramon IV Berengar was born Abt 1113 (son of Ramon III Berenguer and Dulce de Gévauden); died 6 Aug 1162.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 7 Aug 1162, Borgo San Dalmazzo, Piedmont, Italy

    Notes:

    Called "The Holy." Count of Barcelona, Gerona, Osona, and Cerdagne.

    Ramon married Petronila of Aragón, Queen of Aragón Aug 1150, Lleida, Lleida, Catalonia, Spain. Petronila (daughter of Ramiro II, King of Aragón & Navarre and Agnes of Aquitaine) was born 29 Jun 1136, Huesca, Aragón, Spain; died 13 Oct 1173. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. Alfonso II, King of Aragón, Sobrarbe, and Ribagorza died 25 Apr 1196, Perpignan, Pyrènèes-Orientales, Languedoc-Roussillon, France; was buried , Royal Abbey of Santa Maria de Poblet, Conca de Barberà, Catalonia, Spain.
    2. Dulce of Barcelona was born Abt 1159; died 1 Sep 1198, Coimbra, Portugal.

Generation: 2

  1. 2.  Ramon III Berenguer was born 11 Nov 1082, Rodez, France (son of Ramon II Berenguer and Mahalta of Apulia); died 23 Jan 1131, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 19 Jul 1131, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain

    Notes:

    "The Great." Count of Barcelona.

    Ramon married Dulce de Gévauden 3 Feb 1112. Dulce (daughter of Gilbert of Gévauden and Gerberga of Provence) was born Aft 1092; died Between 28 Nov 1127 and 1130. [Group Sheet]


  2. 3.  Dulce de Gévauden was born Aft 1092 (daughter of Gilbert of Gévauden and Gerberga of Provence); died Between 28 Nov 1127 and 1130.

    Notes:

    Countess of Provence.

    Children:
    1. 1. Ramon IV Berengar was born Abt 1113; died 6 Aug 1162.
    2. Berenguela of Barcelona was born Abt 1114; died 15 Jan 1149, Palencia, Castile, Spain; was buried , Cathedral of Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, Spain.
    3. Berenguer Ramon I was born Abt 1114; died 1144.


Generation: 3

  1. 4.  Ramon II Berenguer was born 1055 (son of Ramon I Berenguer and Almodis de La Marche); died 5 Dec 1082.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 6 Dec 1082

    Notes:

    "The Fratricide"; "The Towhead". Count of Barcelona. "Killed while hunting in the woods of Perxa del Astor."

    Ramon married Mahalta of Apulia Bef 13 Jul 1078. Mahalta (daughter of Robert Guiscard and Sikelgaita) was born Abt 1059; died 19 Sep 1108. [Group Sheet]


  2. 5.  Mahalta of Apulia was born Abt 1059 (daughter of Robert Guiscard and Sikelgaita); died 19 Sep 1108.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: Between 1111 and 1112

    Children:
    1. 2. Ramon III Berenguer was born 11 Nov 1082, Rodez, France; died 23 Jan 1131, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain.

  3. 6.  Gilbert of Gévauden (son of Berenger and Adele de Carlat); died 1111.

    Notes:

    Count of Gévauden; Viscount of Millau and Lodeve; Count of Provence. Also called Gilbert of Millau.

    Gilbert — Gerberga of Provence. Gerberga (daughter of Geoffrey I and Etiennette) was born Abt 1060; died 1115. [Group Sheet]


  4. 7.  Gerberga of Provence was born Abt 1060 (daughter of Geoffrey I and Etiennette); died 1115.

    Notes:

    Countess of Provence; Countess of Arles.

    Ancestral Roots [111:26] gives her as a daughter of Fulk (Bertrand), Count of Provence, citing Europäische Stammtafeln, but the discussion in this SGM thread suggests that this is an error on ES's part and that she was, as most other sources have her, a daughter of Fulk (Betrand)'s father, Geoffrey I of Provence.

    Children:
    1. Stéphanette de Gevaudan died Aft 1160.
    2. 3. Dulce de Gévauden was born Aft 1092; died Between 28 Nov 1127 and 1130.


Generation: 4

  1. 8.  Ramon I Berenguer was born 1023 (son of Berengar I Raymond and Sancha Sanchez); died 26 May 1076; was buried , Cathedral of the Holy Cross and Saint Eulalia, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain.

    Notes:

    "The Old". Count of Barcelona.

    Ramon married Almodis de La Marche Aft Apr 1053. Almodis (daughter of Bernard I and Amelie) was born Abt 1010; died 16 Oct 1071. [Group Sheet]


  2. 9.  Almodis de La Marche was born Abt 1010 (daughter of Bernard I and Amelie); died 16 Oct 1071.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate birth: Abt 1020

    Notes:

    Married Hugh V of Lusignan around 1038. After three children, he divorced her "due to consanguinity" and arranged for her to marry Pons of Toulouse. She had several children by Pons and was still married to him in 1053 when she was abducted by Ramon Berenguer I, Count of Barcelona, who kidnapped her from Narbonne with help from his ally, the Muslim emir of Tortosa. Ramon married her immediately and set about getting her with children. Pope Victor II excommunicated them both, but the writ was rescinded in 1056.

    From Wikipedia:

    Almodis maintained contact with her former husbands and many children, and in 1066/1067 she traveled to Toulouse for her daughter's wedding [Almodis, who married Count Pierre of Melgueil]. A few years before, in 1060, [her first husband] Hugh V of Lusignan had revolted against his lord, Duke William VIII of Aquitaine, in support of Almodis' son [by her second husband] William IV of Toulouse.* Her sons supported one another in military campaigns; Hugh VI of Lusignan [by her first husband], Raymond IV of Toulouse [by her second], and Berenguer Ramon [by her third] all took the Cross.

    *****

    She was murdered in October 1071 by one Pere-Ramon who had been Ramon Berenguer's heir before Ramon married her. Wikipedia: "He was disinherited and exiled for his crime, and fled the country. When his father died in 1076, Barcelona was split between Berenguer Ramon and Ramon Berenguer, Almodis' sons. The family history of murder did not end with Pedro Ramon, as Berenguer Ramon earned his nickname 'The Fratricide' when he killed his own twin brother."

    *****

    * See her first husband Hugh V's entry: she seems to have persuaded him to enter the fray on behalf of her son by husband #2, and he lost his life by so doing.

    Children:
    1. 4. Ramon II Berenguer was born 1055; died 5 Dec 1082.

  3. 10.  Robert Guiscard was born Abt 1015, near Coutances, Normandy, France (son of Tancred of Hauteville and Fressenda); died 17 Jul 1085, Lixorion, Kefallinia, Ionian Islands, Greece.

    Notes:

    "Robert Guiscard (c.?1015 - 17 July 1085) was a Norman adventurer conspicuous in the conquest of southern Italy and Sicily. Robert was born into the Hauteville family in Normandy, went on to become Count of Apulia and Calabria (1057-1059), and then Duke of Apulia and Calabria and Duke of Sicily (1059-1085). His sobriquet, in contemporary Latin Viscardus and Old French Viscart, is often rendered 'the Resourceful', 'the Cunning', 'the Wily', 'the Fox', or 'the Weasel'. In Italian sources he is often Roberto il Guiscardo or Roberto d'Altavilla (from Robert de Hauteville)." [Wikipedia]

    The Byzantine historian Anna Comnena described Robert Guiscard:

    "This Robert was Norman by birth, of obscure origins, with an overbearing character and a thoroughly villainous mind; he was a brave fighter, very cunning in his assaults on the wealth and power of great men; in achieving his aims absolutely inexorable, diverting criticism by incontrovertible argument. He was a man of immense stature, surpassing even the biggest men; he had a ruddy complexion, fair hair, broad shoulders, eyes that all but shot out sparks of fire. In a well-built man one looks for breadth here and slimness there; in him all was admirably well-proportioned and elegant...Homer remarked of Achilles that when he shouted his hearers had the impression of a multitude in uproar, but Robert's bellow, so they say, put tens of thousands to flight." [The Alexiad of Anna Comnena, trans. E. R. A. Sewter (London: Penguin, 1969), p. 54.]

    Robert married Sikelgaita 1058. (daughter of Guaimar IV of Salerno and Gemma) was born Abt 1040; died 16 Apr 1090. [Group Sheet]


  4. 11.  Sikelgaita was born Abt 1040 (daughter of Guaimar IV of Salerno and Gemma); died 16 Apr 1090.

    Notes:

    Also Sichelgaita; Sigelgaita de Salerno.

    Children:
    1. Sibylle de Hauteville
    2. 5. Mahalta of Apulia was born Abt 1059; died 19 Sep 1108.

  5. 12.  Berenger was born Abt 1025 (son of Richard II and Richilde); died Abt 1080.

    Notes:

    Viscount of Millau and Rodez; Viscount of Carlat.

    Berenger — Adele de Carlat. Adele (daughter of Girbert and Nobilia de Lodève) was born 1060; died 1115. [Group Sheet]


  6. 13.  Adele de Carlat was born 1060 (daughter of Girbert and Nobilia de Lodève); died 1115.
    Children:
    1. 6. Gilbert of Gévauden died 1111.

  7. 14.  Geoffrey I was born Abt 1015 (son of Guillaume II and Gerberga of Mâcon); died Between 1061 and 1063.

    Notes:

    Also called Josfred. Count of Provence.

    Geoffrey — Etiennette. Etiennette died 1095. [Group Sheet]


  8. 15.  Etiennette died 1095.

    Notes:

    Also called Douce, Estève. French-language Wikipedia says she was "perhaps" a daughter of William II, viscount of Marseilles (d. 1031).

    Children:
    1. Bertrand of Provence died 1093.
    2. 7. Gerberga of Provence was born Abt 1060; died 1115.


Generation: 5

  1. 16.  Berengar I Raymond was born Abt 1005 (son of Ramon III Borrell and Ermensinde of Carcassonne); died 26 May 1035; was buried , Santa Maria de Ripoli, Ripoll, Catalonia, Spain.

    Notes:

    Also called "The Crooked"; "The Hunchback". Count of Barcelona, Girona, and Ausona from 1018 to his death.

    Berengar married Sancha Sanchez 1021. Sancha (daughter of Sancho Garcia and Urraca Gomez) died 26 Jun 1026. [Group Sheet]


  2. 17.  Sancha Sanchez (daughter of Sancho Garcia and Urraca Gomez); died 26 Jun 1026.
    Children:
    1. 8. Ramon I Berenguer was born 1023; died 26 May 1076; was buried , Cathedral of the Holy Cross and Saint Eulalia, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain.

  3. 18.  Bernard I was born Abt 974 (son of Adelbert I and Aisceline of Limoges); died Between 1038 and 16 Jun 1047.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 1047

    Notes:

    Comte de la Marche and Périgord.

    Bernard — Amelie. Amelie was born Abt 985; died 1072. [Group Sheet]


  4. 19.  Amelie was born Abt 985; died 1072.

    Notes:

    Also called Ainal. She is shown in various sources as of the families d'Angoulême, de Montignac, or d'Aulnay, but her parentage is unknown.

    Children:
    1. Adelbert II died 1088.
    2. Rangarde la Marche
    3. 9. Almodis de La Marche was born Abt 1010; died 16 Oct 1071.

  5. 20.  Tancred of Hauteville was born Abt 970; died Abt 1041.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate birth: 980

    Notes:

    "Tancred of Hauteville (980-1041) was an 11th-century Norman petty lord about whom little is known. His historical importance comes entirely from the accomplishments of his sons and later descendants. He was a minor noble near Coutances in the Cotentin. Various legends arose about Tancred which have no supporting contemporary evidence that has survived the ages." [Wikipedia]

    Tancred — Fressenda. Fressenda died 1057. [Group Sheet]


  6. 21.  Fressenda died 1057.
    Children:
    1. 10. Robert Guiscard was born Abt 1015, near Coutances, Normandy, France; died 17 Jul 1085, Lixorion, Kefallinia, Ionian Islands, Greece.
    2. Roger I d'Hauteville was born 1031; died 22 Jun 1101.

  7. 22.  Guaimar IV of Salerno was born Abt 1013 (son of Guaimar III of Salerno and Gaitelgrima of Capua); died 2 Jun 1052.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 3 Jun 1052

    Notes:

    "Guaimar IV (c. 1013 - ass. 2 or 3 June 1052) was Prince of Salerno (1027-1052), Duke of Amalfi (1039-1052), Duke of Gaeta (1040-1041), and Prince of Capua (1038-1047) in Southern Italy over the period from 1027 to 1052. He was an important figure in the final phase of Byzantine authority in the Mezzogiorno and the commencement of Norman power." [Wikipedia]

    Assassinated by the his wife's four brothers.

    Guaimar married Gemma Bef 1032. [Group Sheet]


  8. 23.  Gemma (daughter of Laidulf of Capua).
    Children:
    1. 11. Sikelgaita was born Abt 1040; died 16 Apr 1090.

  9. 24.  Richard II

    Notes:

    Viscount of Millau and Rodez.

    Richard — Richilde. [Group Sheet]


  10. 25.  Richilde
    Children:
    1. 12. Berenger was born Abt 1025; died Abt 1080.

  11. 26.  Girbert

    Notes:

    Viscount of Carlat.

    Girbert — Nobilia de Lodève. [Group Sheet]


  12. 27.  Nobilia de Lodève
    Children:
    1. 13. Adele de Carlat was born 1060; died 1115.

  13. 28.  Guillaume II was born Abt 985 (son of Guillaume I "le Liberateur" and Adelaide-Blanche of Anjou); died Bef 30 May 1018.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 4 Mar 1019

    Notes:

    Count of Arles, 967. Marquess of Provence from before 967 to 993-94. ]

    Guillaume — Gerberga of Mâcon. Gerberga (daughter of Otto-William of Burgundy and Ermentrude de Roucy) died Between 1020 and 1023. [Group Sheet]


  14. 29.  Gerberga of Mâcon (daughter of Otto-William of Burgundy and Ermentrude de Roucy); died Between 1020 and 1023.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: Aft 1019

    Notes:

    Also called Gerberge de Bourgogne.

    Children:
    1. Foulque Bertrand I was born Abt 1004; died Abt 27 Apr 1051.
    2. 14. Geoffrey I was born Abt 1015; died Between 1061 and 1063.


Generation: 6

  1. 32.  Ramon III Borrell was born 972 (son of Borrell II de Barcelona and Letgarda); died 1017.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 25 Feb 1018

    Notes:

    Count of Barcelona.

    Ramon married Ermensinde of Carcassonne Between 990 and 991. Ermensinde (daughter of Roger I of Carcassonne and Adelaide de Pons) was born Abt 972; died 1 Mar 1057. [Group Sheet]


  2. 33.  Ermensinde of Carcassonne was born Abt 972 (daughter of Roger I of Carcassonne and Adelaide de Pons); died 1 Mar 1057.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 1 Mar 1058

    Children:
    1. 16. Berengar I Raymond was born Abt 1005; died 26 May 1035; was buried , Santa Maria de Ripoli, Ripoll, Catalonia, Spain.

  3. 34.  Sancho Garcia was born Abt 965 (son of Garcia Fernandez and Ava of Ribagorza); died 5 Feb 1017; was buried , San Salvador de Oña, Burgos, Spain.

    Notes:

    Count of Castile.

    Sancho — Urraca Gomez. Urraca (daughter of Gomez Diaz and Munia Fernández) died 20 May 1025. [Group Sheet]


  4. 35.  Urraca Gomez (daughter of Gomez Diaz and Munia Fernández); died 20 May 1025.
    Children:
    1. Munia Mayor of Castile died 1032 or After 1066.
    2. 17. Sancha Sanchez died 26 Jun 1026.

  5. 36.  Adelbert I was born Abt 924 (son of Boson I "le Vieux" and (Unknown daughter of William I of Périgord)); died 997.

    Notes:

    Count de la Marche and of Périgord.

    Adelbert — Aisceline of Limoges. Aisceline (daughter of Geraud of Limoges and Rothilde de Brosse) died Between 1007 and 1010. [Group Sheet]


  6. 37.  Aisceline of Limoges (daughter of Geraud of Limoges and Rothilde de Brosse); died Between 1007 and 1010.
    Children:
    1. 18. Bernard I was born Abt 974; died Between 1038 and 16 Jun 1047.

  7. 44.  Guaimar III of Salerno was born Abt 983 (son of Gianni II of Salerno); died 1027.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: Between 1027 and 1031

    Notes:

    "Guaimar III (also Waimar, Gaimar, Guaimaro, or Guaimario and sometimes numbered Guaimar IV) (c. 983 - 1027×31) was the Lombard prince of Salerno from around 994 to his death. Under his reign, Salerno entered an era of great splendour. Opulenta Salernum was the inscription on his coins. He made Amalfi, Gaeta and Sorrento his vassals and annexed much of Byzantine Apulia and Calabria." [Wikipedia]

    Guaimar — Gaitelgrima of Capua. Gaitelgrima (daughter of Pandulf III of Benevento) died Aft 1027. [Group Sheet]


  8. 45.  Gaitelgrima of Capua (daughter of Pandulf III of Benevento); died Aft 1027.

    Notes:

    Also called Gaitelgrima de Benevento.

    Children:
    1. 22. Guaimar IV of Salerno was born Abt 1013; died 2 Jun 1052.

  9. 46.  Laidulf of Capua (son of Pandulf I "Ironhead"); died Aft 999.

    Notes:

    Count of Teano; Prince of Capua.

    Children:
    1. 23. Gemma

  10. 56.  Guillaume I "le Liberateur" was born 950 (son of Boso and Constance); died Aft 29 Aug 993; was buried , Sarrians, Vaucluse, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 994

    Notes:

    Count of Arles, 967. Marquess of Provence from before 967 to 993-94. Sometimes enumerated as Guillaume II.

    Guillaume married Adelaide-Blanche of Anjou Aft 984. Adelaide-Blanche (daughter of Foulques II "Le Bon" and Gerberge) was born Between 945 and 950; died 1026, Montmajour, Bouches-du-Rhone, Provence, France. [Group Sheet]


  11. 57.  Adelaide-Blanche of Anjou was born Between 945 and 950 (daughter of Foulques II "Le Bon" and Gerberge); died 1026, Montmajour, Bouches-du-Rhone, Provence, France.

    Notes:

    "Wife of four husbands, and the ancestress of important comital families through three of her marriages, Adélaïde, alias Blanche, was also briefly queen of France, and the mother of another French queen. Yet, in the early nineteenth century, scholars were still confused about her identity. Her story has to be pieced together from various records which, for example, mention an Alaiz, mother of count Pons de Gévaudan, or a Blanca, wife of Louis V, king of France, or an Adelaidis, cui prenomen erat Candida, mother of queen Constance, and only in hindsight is it clear that these records refer to the same woman. The discovery of the work of the historian Richer in the 1830's added a key piece to the puzzle by mentioning three of Adélaïde's marriages, but historians were slow to take advantage of the new information. Nevertheless, by the late nineteeth century, historians had accepted that Adélaïde, alias Blanche, daughter of Foulques II of Anjou, had been successively married to Étienne de Brioude (at the time often incorrectly called count of Gévaudan), king Louis V of France, and Guillaume I (or II) of Provence, and that she was the mother by the last of queen Constance, wife of king Robert II of France, although the marriage to Raymond of "Gothia" was still widely doubted. More recently, in the face of clear proof that Adélaïde was the mother of Guillaume "Taillefer", count of Toulouse, it has been recognized that her marriage to the obscure Raymond was genuine." [The Henry Project]

    Children:
    1. 28. Guillaume II was born Abt 985; died Bef 30 May 1018.
    2. Constance of Provence, Queen Consort of France was born Between 985-990; died 25 Jul 1032, Château Melun, Seine-et-Marne, France; was buried , Abbey of Saint-Denis, Saint-Denis, France.

  12. 58.  Otto-William of Burgundy was born Bef 962 (son of Adalberto, Joint King of Italy and Gerberge); died Bef 21 Sep 1026; was buried 21 Sep 1026, Dijon Cathedral, Dijon, Côte-d'Or, Burgundy, France.

    Other Events:

    • Buried: 21 Sep 1027, Dijon Cathedral, Dijon, Côte-d'Or, Burgundy, France

    Notes:

    Count of Burgundy.

    Also called Othon Guillaume.

    Otto-William — Ermentrude de Roucy. Ermentrude (daughter of Renaud I and Alberade de Lorraine) was born Abt 950; died 5 Mar 1002. [Group Sheet]


  13. 59.  Ermentrude de Roucy was born Abt 950 (daughter of Renaud I and Alberade de Lorraine); died 5 Mar 1002.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 5 Mar 1003
    • Alternate death: 5 Mar 1004
    • Alternate death: 1005

    Children:
    1. Matilda of Burgundy died 13 Nov 1005; was buried , Cathedral of Saint-Etienne d'Auxerre, Auxerre, Yonne, France.
    2. Renaud I died 1057.
    3. 29. Gerberga of Mâcon died Between 1020 and 1023.
    4. Agnes of Burgundy was born Abt 995; died 10 Nov 1068; was buried , Abbey of St. Nicolas de Poitiers, Vienne, Poitou-Charentes, France.