Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Jeremiah Bingham

Male 1806 - 1890  (83 years)


Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Fan Chart    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Jeremiah Bingham was born on 15 Jun 1806 in Cornwall, Addison, Vermont (son of Jeremiah Bingham and Mary Ives); died on 6 May 1890 in Payson, Utah, Utah.

Generation: 2

  1. 2.  Jeremiah Bingham was born about 1761 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut (son of Joseph Bingham and Rachel Ween); died in 1813.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate birth: 17 Apr 1760, Norwich, New London, Connecticut

    Notes:

    From The Bingham Family in the United States, citation details below:

    Jeremiah was born in the Franklin section of Norwich, New London Co CT where his parents, Joseph and Rachel Ween Bingham, then lived. Based upon his date of entry into military service, he was probably born on 17 Apr 1760, but the Norwich records cite the name James, and not Jeremiah. [PNH: see note below.] By 1776 Jeremiah was apprenticed to Henry Baldridge in Bennington VT, but when the army recruiting sergeant came to Bennington, Jeremiah broke his apprentice agreement and joined the army. He served his first thirty-four months in Maj. Allen's company of Col. Rufus Putnam's MA regiment of the Continental Line, 20 Feb 1777 to 31 Dec 1779. He signed up for another year and a month, consequently, his final date of service was 31 Jan 1781. He would have been almost twenty-one when he was discharged. Jeremiah returned to Bennington where he stayed until about 1784 and then followed his uncle Jeremiah to Cornwall, Addison Co VT.

    Jeremiah married in Cornwall, Mary Ives, 27 Nov 1786. The next month, they purchased nearly four acres adjoining their house lot. Near the end of 1788 when Jeremiah received his back military pay, he bought twenty-five acres from Edward Harris. This deed is most intriguing as it also recorded Harris's gift of five acres to Joseph Bingham. Joseph could have been Jeremiah's father or brother.

    The births of Jeremiah and Mary's first three children were recorded in Cornwall, but not the births of the other children. The 1800 U.S. census for Cornwall credited the family with three boys under 10, one girl under 10, and one girl 10-16. The family was also enumerated in Cornwall in 1810. Several Cornwall deeds between 1789 amd 1793 indicate that Jeremiah sold portions of his twenty-five acres. In 1794, he bought thirty-four acres from Jared Ives, but sold it five months later in 1795. That deed was the last record for Jeremiah in Cornwall. His pension application file contains a statement by his uncle Jeremiah of Cornwall that he lived "here" in 1806 and his son, Aaron, stated that he died in 1813 during the late war with England.

    Mary, his wife, married second, Abner Whipple, about 1820. Jeremiah's sons Reuben, Lucius and Jeremiah lived in Ontario, Canada in the late 1820, but by 1840 they had returned to the U.S. and all three lived in Knox Co IL. Son Jeremiah moved on to IA in 1845 where his mother Mary died.

    *****

    We are a little skeptical about Donna Bingham Munger's assertion that "[b]ased upon his date of entry into military service, he was probably born on 17 Apr 1760", since, as Munger observes, "the Norwich records [for a Bingham birth on that date] cite the name James, and not Jeremiah." It seems clear from records cited by Munger herself that James Bingham was a separate individual. We find it entirely plausible that Jeremiah was born in 1761, was an apprentice at fifteen, and ran away to join the army at approximately sixteen.

    *****

    Some online sites state that this Jeremiah Bingham fought in the War of 1812 as well as in the Revolution. We believe this is based on a misreading of son Aaron's 1849 statement, referred to in our entry for Jeremiah Bingham's wife Mary Ives, that Jeremiah "died during the late war with England in 1813." It seems clear that Aaron was merely noting the period of history during which his father died, not claiming that he father actually fought in that war. Most notably, after their mother's death, Aaron Bingham and his brothers Jeremiah, Joseph, and Lucius Augustus Bingham put a great deal of energy into proving their father's Revolutionary War service in order to obtain their portions of their mother's pension. If their father had also fought in the second war with England, this surely would have been mentioned in their various statements about his military history.

    Jeremiah may, however, have been a recruiter during the war of 1812. Via Barbara Nielsen, we have a photocopy of a federal Bureau of Pensions form, undated but clearly produced between 1900 and 1909, since the pre-printed date line on top of the document reads "Washington, D.C., 190__". The top of the document is a form letter aimed at persons who have written to the Bureau in search of information about an ancestor's service in the Revolution or the War of 1812, and it requests that the correspondent please fill out the form at the bottom of the page and return it. The form at the bottom has been filled out by one Perry P. Young, requesting information about the service of this Jeremiah Bingham, and in the "additional information" space, Young writes that "family tradition" says that Jeremiah Bingham was a recruiter for the war of 1812. Young also states as a matter of fact that three of Jeremiah's sons, Calvin, Perry, and Joseph, fought in that war.

    Jeremiah married Mary Ives on 27 Nov 1786 in Cornwall, Addison, Vermont. Mary (daughter of Enos Ives and Anne Cook) was born on 25 Apr 1766 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut; died on 15 Feb 1845 in Pottawattamie, Iowa. [Group Sheet]


  2. 3.  Mary Ives was born on 25 Apr 1766 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut (daughter of Enos Ives and Anne Cook); died on 15 Feb 1845 in Pottawattamie, Iowa.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate birth: 25 Apr 1766, Norwich, New London, Connecticut

    Notes:

    On 15 Oct 1849, in Oswego County, New York, Aaron Bingham testified in open court that his father was Jeremiah Bingham who fought in the Revolution "for such a term as te entitle him to bounty land"; that this Jeremiah died in 1813; that this Jeremiah's widow (who was Aaron's mother) Mary then married Abner Whipple "about 1820"; that Abner Whipple died "in 1825 or in 1824"; that Mary died a widow on 15 Feb 1845, leaving the following married children over the age of twenty and all alive at the time of Aaron Bingham's testimony: Lucius A. Bingham, Jeremiah Bingham, Joseph Bingham, and Aaron Bingham himself. The record of Aaron Bingham's testimony also notes that the court has received a "judge's certificate" from probate court in Pottawattamie County, Iowa as proof of Mary Whipple's death. A copy of this handwritten document, annotated by Barbara Allen Crandall, was provided to us by Barbara Crandall Nielsen.

    Children:
    1. Lucius Augustus Bingham was born on 1 Sep 1804 in Cornwall, Addison, Vermont; died on 11 Mar 1857 in Little Sioux, Harrison, Iowa.
    2. 1. Jeremiah Bingham was born on 15 Jun 1806 in Cornwall, Addison, Vermont; died on 6 May 1890 in Payson, Utah, Utah.


Generation: 3

  1. 4.  Joseph Bingham was born on 14 Apr 1738 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut (son of Deacon Joseph Bingham and Ruth Post).

    Other Events:

    • Baptised: 16 Apr 1738, Franklin, New London, Connecticut

    Notes:

    From The Bingham Family in the United States, citation details below:

    Joseph's birth on 14 Apr 1738 was recorded in the Norwich records, but he was baptized on 16 Apr in the Franklin church. He grew up in the Franklin section of Norwich and may have served in the militia in the French and Indian War. When he was twenty-one he married Rachel Ween 5 Jul 1759. In 1760, their first child was born and the birth recorded in the Norwich records under the name James. Joseph's other children's births are not recorded in Norwich and other records have not been found to document Joseph's life after 1760. Neither are there records for James. However, it is known that Joseph's parents moved to Charlemont MA in 1760 and to Bennington VT between 1773 and 1779 and that Joseph's son, Jeremiah 2nd, was an apprentice in Bennington in 1777.

    *****

    A document at familysearch.org claims that "Joseph served in the French and Indian war as a Quartermaster of a troop of horses, fifth regiment in May 1757. He was Cornet in Oct 1761, and Lieutenant in Oct 1764."

    "The town of Bennington voted each year from 1768 to 1771 to aid Joseph who has been under confinement. This Joseph, wife Rachel, and their named children were warned out of Bennington in 1768. The town discussed moving Joseph back to Norwich and to try to recover costs from Norwich in 1770. The town, again, voted assistance for the doctoring, nursing, and board for Joseph in 1771." [Early Vermont Settlers to 1784, citation details below.]

    The town records of Charlemont, Massachusetts show payments in Dec 1773 to "Joseph Bingham, for work at the Road 6/ [shillings/pence], Calvin Bingham, for work at the Road 13/6, Daniel Kinsley, for work at the Road 30/6." If these Binghams are ours, this would be more likely to be this Joseph, as his father Joseph was 64 in 1773.

    Joseph married Rachel Ween on 5 Jul 1759 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut. Rachel was born in in of Norwich, New London, Connecticut. [Group Sheet]


  2. 5.  Rachel Ween was born in in of Norwich, New London, Connecticut.

    Notes:

    Her origins are the single puzzle that Teresa's maternal grandmother Barbara Allen Crandall most regretted never solving. The vital records of Norwich, Connecticut, recording her marriage to Joseph Bingham, clearly identify her as "Rachel Ween" and call her "of Norwich." No other individual with the surname "Ween" appears in any Connecticut vital records. This has led some to speculate that "Ween" was a typographical error for "Weed" and to identify her with the Rachel Weed who (according to the Rev. Elijah B. Huntington's Registration of Births, Marriages and Deaths of Stamford Families) was born 31 Aug 1737, a daughter of David Weed and Mary Weed who married one another in Stamford, Connecticut on 8 Nov 1733. But although this is attractive on chronological grounds, it is difficult to understand how a woman born of a couple in far-to-the-west Stamford would be referred to as "of Norwich", a town in the nearly-easternmost part of Connecticut.

    We are in possession of a "family group record" sheet based on research performed by Lea (James) O'Neal and Elaine Smart that asserts that Rachel Weed married Joseph Bingham and that she was indeed a daughter of the aforementioned David and Mary Weed. The sources given are the aforementioned Rev. Huntington, the vital records of Norwich, and the 1917-23 Encyclopedia of Connecticut Biography, none of which actually say anything about the parentage of Joseph Bingham's wife. Also cited are "Records of Frederick Weed, 374 Commonwealth Ave., Boston, Mass."

    Children:
    1. 2. Jeremiah Bingham was born about 1761 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut; died in 1813.

  3. 6.  Enos Ives was born on 14 Jun 1727 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut (son of Thomas Ives and Rebecca Hotchkiss); died after 1805 in Vermont.

    Notes:

    Revolutionary War soldier: private, Vermont. DAR ancestor #A060729. "Service Description: 1) Capt. James Claghorn, Col. Mead".

    Enos married Anne Cook on 16 Mar 1749 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut. Anne (daughter of Israel Cook and Elizabeth Clark) was born on 4 Jan 1727 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut. [Group Sheet]


  4. 7.  Anne Cook was born on 4 Jan 1727 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut (daughter of Israel Cook and Elizabeth Clark).

    Other Events:

    • Alternate birth: 4 Jul 1727

    Children:
    1. 3. Mary Ives was born on 25 Apr 1766 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut; died on 15 Feb 1845 in Pottawattamie, Iowa.


Generation: 4

  1. 8.  Deacon Joseph Bingham was born on 4 Jun 1709 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut (son of Sgt. Thomas Bingham and Hannah Backus); died on 4 Nov 1787 in Bennington, Vermont; was buried in Old Bennington Cemetery, Bennington, Bennington, Vermont.

    Notes:

    From The Bingham Family in the United States, citation details below:

    Joseph was only ten months old when his father, Thomas, died in 1710. His uncle Jonathan was appointed his guardian in 1713 when Joseph's father's will was probated. But his mother, Hannah, had married, second, Daniel Tracy, who became the only father Joseph would have known.

    At age twenty-two, Joseph married Ruth Post. They were admitted to the Second Church in Norwich, also called the Franklin Church, 4 Jan 1736. Their children Mary, Eunice, Joseph, Stephen, and Esther were also baptized in the Franklin Church. The family lived in the Franklin section of Norwich for over twenty years.

    Joseph fought in the French and Indian War in 1758 as a 2nd Lt, 8th company, 2nd regiment under Capt. John Durkee and Col. Nathan Whiting and in 1759 as 1st Lieutenant, 3rd company, 4th regiment under Major John Durkee.

    When Joseph left military service, he moved his family to Charlemont, then Hampshire Co MA, with the first party of settlers. This may have been as early as 1760 or as late as 1764. Children Lucretia, Jeremiah, and Calvin moved to Charlemont, with their parents. Esther and husband, and Lois and husband either went with Joseph and Ruth or joined them later.

    About 1773, the two youngest sons, Jeremiah and Calvin, went to Bennington VT where they purchased a partially cleared farm which had an unfinished house. They soon brought their parents to live with them. Joseph and Jeremiah joined the First Church in Bennington 3 May 1776. Jeremiah and Calvin were voted freeman 10 Sep 1778 and as of 21 Jan 1779 Joseph was a freeman in Bennington. At the annual town meeting 31 March 1779, the freemen voted to pay Joseph Wilkins £4.04 for keeping Joseph Bingham's wife in 1770 (sic?).

    When Joseph was a young man he was described as being six feet two inches tall, not fleshy, with a keen penetrating eye, an indomitable will, and uncommon muscular strength. He was a church member and deacon for many years, his conversation abounded in moral and religious instruction and he was a man of prayer. Thus it was that recovering from a broken hip at age sixty-eight, Joseph had his son Calvin carry him to town and from there called the older men, women, and children to the church and led them in prayer during the Battle of Bennington, Saturday 16 Aug 1777. Joseph's hip healed and he lived for ten more years.

    From Early Vermont Settlers to 1784, citation details below:

    Joseph enlisted as a private in Maj. William White's Company of Norwich on 12 September 1755, promoted to sergeant on 22 October, and discharged on 13 December 1755. Sgt. Joseph served now Lt. Col. William White from 5 April to 3 December 1756, and at one point was listed as sick at Fort Edward. Lt. Joseph next served "on command" [i.e. not on active duty at that date] Capt. John Durkee of Norwich in the 9th Company dated at Fort Edward on 19 October 1758 and again dated Norwich on 23 April 1759.

    Joseph Bingham (1709-1787) = Ruth Post (1711-1796)
    Jeremiah Bingham (1748-~1841) = Abigail (d. 1817)
    Sylvia Bingham (1778-1812) = Aaron DeLong
    Abigail DeLong (1799-1862) = Luman Field (1794-1846)
    Lucinda Field (1819-1899) = William Heath (1815-1882)
    James W. Heath (b. ~1847) = Alma Miranda Rhodes (1845-1904)
    Charles R. Heath (1872-1933) = Alice Adaline Maria Oriel (1874-1902)
    Charles F. Heath (1901-1980) = Nellie Marie Brandt (1900-1988)
    Charles Richard Heath (1938- ) = Sarah Sheeran (1940- )
    Sarah Louise Heath Palin (1964- )

    Deacon married Ruth Post on 25 Nov 1731 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut. Ruth (daughter of Samuel Post and Ruth Lathrop) was born on 15 Oct 1711 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut; died on 11 Aug 1796 in Bennington, Vermont; was buried in Old Bennington Cemetery, Bennington, Bennington, Vermont. [Group Sheet]


  2. 9.  Ruth Post was born on 15 Oct 1711 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut (daughter of Samuel Post and Ruth Lathrop); died on 11 Aug 1796 in Bennington, Vermont; was buried in Old Bennington Cemetery, Bennington, Bennington, Vermont.
    Children:
    1. 4. Joseph Bingham was born on 14 Apr 1738 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut.

  3. 12.  Thomas Ives was born on 30 May 1698 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut (son of Deacon Joseph Ives and Esther Benedict); died on 13 Jan 1748.

    Thomas married Rebecca Hotchkiss on 15 Nov 1720 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut. Rebecca (daughter of Sgt. Daniel Hotchkiss and Esther Sperry) was born on 14 Feb 1697 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut; died on 23 Jan 1762 in Derby, New Haven, Connecticut. [Group Sheet]


  4. 13.  Rebecca Hotchkiss was born on 14 Feb 1697 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut (daughter of Sgt. Daniel Hotchkiss and Esther Sperry); died on 23 Jan 1762 in Derby, New Haven, Connecticut.
    Children:
    1. 6. Enos Ives was born on 14 Jun 1727 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut; died after 1805 in Vermont.

  5. 14.  Israel Cook was born on 8 May 1692 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut (son of Samuel Cook and Mary); died in in Vermont.

    Israel married Elizabeth Clark on 15 May 1717 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut. Elizabeth (daughter of Ebenezer Clark and Elizabeth Parker) was born on 24 Sep 1697 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut. [Group Sheet]


  6. 15.  Elizabeth Clark was born on 24 Sep 1697 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut (daughter of Ebenezer Clark and Elizabeth Parker).

    Other Events:

    • Alternate birth: 24 Sep 1698

    Children:
    1. 7. Anne Cook was born on 4 Jan 1727 in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut.