Nielsen Hayden genealogy

William III de Warenne

Male Abt 1119 - Abt 1148  (~ 29 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William III de Warenne  [1
    Alternate birth 1118  [2
    Born Abt 1119  Warwick, Warwickshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [3, 4, 5, 6
    Gender Male 
    Died Abt 7 Jan 1148  Laodicea, Anatolia Find all individuals with events at this location  [7, 8
    Siblings 3 siblings 
    Person ID I10475  Ancestry of PNH, TNH, and others | Ancestor of AP, Ancestor of DDB, Ancestor of EK, Ancestor of JTS, Ancestor of TNH, Ancestor of TSW, Ancestor of TWK
    Last Modified 30 Sep 2020 

    Father William II de Warenne,   b. Abt 1071,   d. 11 May 1138  (Age ~ 67 years) 
    Mother Isabel de Vermandois,   d. Bef Jun 1147 
    Married Aft 5 Jun 1118  [4, 6, 9
    Family ID F4959  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Ela of Ponthieu,   b. of Alencon, Orne, Basse-Normandie, France Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Oct 1174 
    Children 
    +1. Isabel de Warenne,   d. Aft Apr 1203
    +2. (Unknown daughter of William de Warenne)
    Last Modified 4 Jan 2016 
    Family ID F2692  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Earl of Surrey.

      "Slain when the rear guard of the French king's army was cut to pieces in Laodicea." [Royal Ancestry]

      Peter Stewart, on soc.genealogy.medieval, 5 Sep 2019:

      In CP vol xii part 1, p. 497 William [III de Warenne] is stated to have died on 19 January 1147/8 "when the rearguard of the French King's army was cut to pieces in the defiles of Laodicea". This was the battle at Cadmos mountain, when Louis VII had to fight his way to safety after being separated from his guard including William, Gaucher II of Châtillon & Montjay and Evrard III of Breteuil, who were killed.

      However, the battle took place ca 7 January, certainly before 19th which was the date given without citing any authority by George Watson in The Genealogist (1895), referenced in CP as "G. W. Watson in Genealogist, N.S., vol. xi, p. 132, and authorities there cited". Odo of Deuil, who was present, said that the battle took place on the day after the king's army set off from Laodicea, and they had stayed there only a few days after arriving on 3 or 4 January.

      Jonathan Phillips in his chronology in The Crusades, 1095–1204, second edition (2014), p xvii, placed the battle definitely on 7 January, but other historians have estimated 6 or 8 of the same month.

  • Sources 
    1. [S991] Early Yorkshire Families ed. Charles Travis Clay and Diana E. Greenway. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1973.

    2. [S4342] Norfolk Families by Walter Rye. Two volumes, 1911-13.

    3. [S128] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant ed. Vicary Gibbs, H. A. Doubleday, Duncan Warrand, Howard de Walden, Geoffrey H. White and R. S. Lea. 2nd edition. 14 volumes (1-13, but volume 12 spanned two books), London, The St. Catherine Press, 1910-1959. Volume 14, "Addenda & Corrigenda," ed. Peter W. Hammond, Gloucestershire, Sutton Publishing, 1998., year only.

    4. [S142] Royal Ancestry by Douglas Richardson. Kimball G. Everingham, editor. 2013.

    5. [S145] Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America Before 1700 by Frederick Lewis Weis and Walter Lee Sheppard, Jr. 8th edition, William R. Beall & Kaleen E. Beall, eds. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004, 2006, 2008., year only.

    6. [S1016] Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell by Carl Boyer III. Santa Clarita, California, 2001., year only.

    7. [S3467] Peter Stewart, 5 Sep 2019, post to soc.genealogy.medieval.

    8. [S4342] Norfolk Families by Walter Rye. Two volumes, 1911-13., year only.

    9. [S128] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant ed. Vicary Gibbs, H. A. Doubleday, Duncan Warrand, Howard de Walden, Geoffrey H. White and R. S. Lea. 2nd edition. 14 volumes (1-13, but volume 12 spanned two books), London, The St. Catherine Press, 1910-1959. Volume 14, "Addenda & Corrigenda," ed. Peter W. Hammond, Gloucestershire, Sutton Publishing, 1998.