Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Albreda

Female Abt 1135 - Aft 1200  (~ 66 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Albreda   [1, 2, 3
    Born Abt 1135  [4
    Gender Female 
    Died Aft 1200  [4
    Person ID I11002  Ancestry of PNH, TNH, and others | Ancestor of Barbara Hagan, Ancestor of DDB, Ancestor of JTS, Ancestor of TNH, Ancestor of TSW, Ancestor of TWK
    Last Modified 6 Jan 2018 

    Family William de Trussebut,   b. of Wartre, Holderness, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1175 
    Children 
    +1. Roese Trussebut,   b. Abt 1151,   d. Bef 1187  (Age ~ 35 years)
    Last Modified 4 Oct 2019 
    Family ID F387  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Also called Audrey, etc. VCH Warwickshire ("Parishes: Morton Morrell", pp. 118-122) says her mother was "daughter and coheir of Robert Peverel," but this is sourced only to Dugdale.

      Ray Phair, post to soc.genealogy.medieval, 7 Jun 2002:

      Cris Nash and earlier Dick Ledyard asked who was the father of Aubreye (Albreda) de Harcourt (d. 1205), wife of William Trussebut?

      There are at least three versions:

      A) Bridges claimed her father was Aubrey ('Albricius') de Harcourt [1], without providing any evidence. So far, no record of his existence has been found. Clay accepted this version, rather than the next one, because it was presented earlier [2].

      B) Baker (according to Clay) and Eyton said her father was Rollo de Harcourt, without providing any evidence [2,3]. So far, no record of his existence has been found. Farrer and Sanders accepted this version; Clay dismissed it as without proof [4,2].

      C) Crouch, in a very brief note, proposed that her father was Ivo de Harcourt, a younger son of Robert fitz Anschetil, lord of Harcourt [5]. Ivo, who appeared possibly as early as c.1140, was alive in 1166, but may have died later that year [5,6].

      By two charters Aubreye gave land in "Brandestona" to Nuneaton priory, Warwickshire [2]. Clay has identified this location as Braunston, Northamptonshire, where Aubreye and her descendants are known to have held land; Round had earlier implied this was the location of her gift [2,7]. Crouch, on the other hand, thought it was Braunstone, Leicestershire; although based on more tentative evidence, it does provides a link to the family of Ivo de Harcourt. A descendant of Ivo's heir did later hold land there [8], but Crouch's version needs further study.

      [1] J. Bridges, "The history and antiquities of Northamptonshire", 1791, 1:26-7.

      [2] "Early Yorkshire charters", 10:8-11, 15-6, & nos. 7-9, 12, 1955, ed. C.T. Clay.

      [3] Clay said this appeared in G. Baker, "The history and antiquities of the county of Northampton", 1822-41, 1:268-9, which, unfortunately, is missing from the library. R.W. Eyton, "Antiquities of Shropshire", 9:67-9,75 (1859); he may have been familiar with Baker's work.

      [4] W. Farrer, "Feudal Cambridgeshire", 1920, pp.160-3; I.J. Sanders, "English baronies", 1960, p.19.

      [5] D. Crouch, "The Beaumont twins", 1986, pp. 123-7, 220-1, 237.

      [6] "The red book of exchequer", 3v, ed. H. Hall, 1896, 1:325,337; Pipe Roll Society publications [PRS] 9:68 (1888), 12:167 (1890); "Sir Christopher Hatton's book of seals", ed. L.C. Loyd and D.M. Stenton, 1950, pp.31-2.

      [7] PRS 35:27-8 (1913), ed. J.H. Round; "Rotuli litterarum clausarum", ed. T.D. Hardy, 1833-44, 1:24, 34; "Rotuli de oblatis et finibus", ed. T.D. Hardy, 1835, p.288; "The book of fees", 1920-31, 2:941, 945, 1288.

      [8] "Calendar of inquisitions post mortem", 1:nos.411, 776 (1904). Cf. W. Farrer, "Honors and knights fees", 2:329-334 (1924).

  • Sources 
    1. [S53] The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215: The Barons Named in the Magna Charta, 1215, and Some of Their Descendants Who Settled in America During the Early Colonial Years, by Frederick Lewis Weis. Fifth edition, with additions and corrections by Walter Lee Sheppard, Jr. and William R. Beal. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1999.

    2. [S128] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant. Full citation details here.

    3. [S991] Early Yorkshire Families ed. Charles Travis Clay and Diana E. Greenway. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1973.

    4. [S525] Antiquities of Shropshire, Vol. IX, by Robert William Eyton. London: John Russell Smith, 1859.