Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Edward Fuller

Male Bef 1575 - Aft 1621  (> 46 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Edward Fuller 
    Born Bef 4 Sep 1575  Redenhall with Harleston, Norfolk, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
    Gender Male 
    Baptised 4 Sep 1575  Redenhall with Harleston, Norfolk, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
    Died Aft 11 Jan 1621  Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2, 3
    Person ID I11385  Ancestry of PNH, TNH, and others | Ancestor of TNH
    Last Modified 29 Mar 2020 

    Father Robert Fuller,   d. Between 19 May 1613 and 31 May 1614, Redenhall, Norfolk, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Sara Dunkhorn,   d. Bef 1 Jul 1584, Redenhall, Norfolk, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 29 Jan 1573  Starston, Norfolk, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Family ID F4536  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family (Unknown wife of Edward Fuller),   d. Aft 11 Jan 1621, Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married Bef 1605  [3
    Children 
    +1. Dr. Matthew Fuller,   b. Abt 1605, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Between 25 Jul 1678 and 22 Aug 1678, Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 73 years)
    +2. Samuel Fuller,   b. Abt 1608, Redenhall with Harleston, Norfolk, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Oct 1683, Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 75 years)
    Last Modified 21 Nov 2015 
    Family ID F2853  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Emigrated 1620 to Plymouth, Massachusetts, on the Mayflower. A signer of the Mayflower Compact, he died in the first winter.

      In 2020 Don Blauvelt (citation details below) published evidence that, contrary to many authorities, including the eminent Jeremy Dupertuis Bangs, Edward Fuller and his (name unknown) wife were never among the separatists living at Leiden from 1611 to 1620, and that the documentary evidence that had previously been taken to point to Edward Fuller of Redenhall actually referred to an Eduwaert Fauwler of the Hague, spelled in English Edward Fowler, who in 1612 owed Leiden stonemason Pieter Biijs (i.e. Buys) for stone that Biijs had delivered to Fauwler. Edward Fowler also appears in records of the Hague in 1613 and 1622, and his signature on the 1622 record is identical to that on the record of 1613.

      It has been noted that the evidence that Edward Fuller and his brother Samuel were actually the Edward and Samuel Fuller baptized in Redenhall is, as Robert Charles Anderson put it, "not so strong as might be desired." For more on this see our entry on Robert Fuller, butcher of Redenhall.

  • Sources 
    1. [S101] The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633, Volumes 1-3 and The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England,1634-1635, Volumes 1-7, by Robert Charles Anderson. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1996-2011.

    2. [S634] Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Volume 4, Third Edition, Family of Edward Fuller by Bruce Campbell MacGunnigle. Plymouth, Massachusetts: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2006.

    3. [S1647] The Pilgrim Migration: Immigrants to Plymouth Colony 1620-1633, by Robert Charles Anderson. Boston: New York Historic Genealogical Society, 2004.

    4. [S3770] Don Blauvelt, "Edward Fuller of the Mayflower and His Unnamed Wife: Corrections and Observations." The Mayflower Quarterly Magazine vol. 86, no. 1, p. 32.

    5. [S3820] Francis H. Fuller, "Early New England Fullers." The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 55:192, Apr 1901.

    6. [S3886] Homer W. Brainard, "Edward Fuller and His Descendants." New York Genealogical and Biographical Record 33:171, Jul 1902; 33:227, Oct 1902; 34:17, Jan 1903.