Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Anne Fenton

Female Abt 1606 - 1670  (~ 64 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Anne Fenton 
    Born Abt 1606  Sheffield, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Gender Female 
    Died May 1670  Norwich, New London, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2, 3, 4
    Person ID I117  Ancestry of PNH, TNH, and others
    Last Modified 30 Jul 2017 

    Father Robert Fenton,   b. Bef 21 Mar 1584, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Alice Hancock,   d. Between 23 Mar 1643 and Sep 1645 
    Married 23 Sep 1605  Sheffield, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 5, 6
    Family ID F7644  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Thomas Bingham,   b. Bef 3 Aug 1588, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Feb 1649, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age > 60 years) 
    Married 6 Jul 1631  [1, 4, 6, 7
    Children 
    +1. Deacon Thomas Bingham,   b. Bef 5 Jun 1642, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Jan 1730, Windham, Windham, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age > 87 years)
    Last Modified 19 Jun 2018 11:32:40 
    Family ID F5101  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 William Backus,   b. 1606, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Bef 7 Jun 1664, Norwich, New London, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age < 58 years) 
    Married 1659  Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Last Modified 19 Jun 2018 11:32:40 
    Family ID F7647  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Also called Mary Fenton, Anne Stenton.

      Editor's note, The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 143:23, January 1989:

      In the article, "Origins of William Backus of Sheffield, England, and Norwich, Connecticut," which appeared in the Register, 142 [1988]: 253-254, the maiden name of Anna, widow of Thomas Bingham and second wife of William Backus, was incorrectly given. The editor acknowledges full responsibility. In preparing any article for publication we routinely check for previously published material on the subject in question, and in this case discovered that Donald Lines Jacobus in Hale, House and Related Families (1952; reprint ed. Baltimore, 1978, p. 452) had stated Anna's maiden name to be Stenton. Mr. Bingham had left Anna's maiden name blank, and we never thought twice about adding information from a source as reliable as the late Mr. Jacobus. Unfortunately, even the most reliable genealogists are not immune to copying errors that have appeared earlier in print.

      Mr. [Everett F.] Bingham has now obtained copies of the original Sheffield parish register and the Bishop's Transcript of that register, both of which clearly show the marriage of Thomas Bingham to Anna ffenton on 5 July 1631, Clearly, it was an early misinterpretation of the English double f as st which led to the original error.

      From the Bingham Association site:

      Evidence independently corroborated by two Bingham researchers strongly suggests that Anne was the oldest daughter of Robert Fenton and Alice Hancock Fenton. The will of Alice Fenton, made on the 23rd of March 1642/43 and probated in September 1644/45, names her eldest daughter, Anne, as wife of Thomas Bingham.

  • Sources 
    1. [S164] Bingham Association Official Website.

    2. [S165] Everett F. Bingham, "William Backus of Sheffield, Yorkshire, and Norwich, Connecticut." The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 142:253, July 1988.

    3. [S387] Hale, House and Related Families, Mainly of the Connecticut River Valley, by Donald Lines Jacobus and Edgar Francis Waterman. Hartford, Connecticut: Connecticut Historical Society, 1952.

    4. [S620] The Granberry Family and Allied Families, Including the Ancestry of Helen (Woodward) Granberry, Based on Data Collected By and For Edgar Francis Waterman, and compiled by Donald Lines Jacobus. Hartford, Connecticut: Edgar F. Waterman, 1945.

    5. [S716] "Genealogical Notes: Fenton Records in Sheffield, Yorkshire." The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 153:499, October 1999.

    6. [S717] The Parish Register of Sheffield in the County of York, Part I, Baptisms and Marriages 1560 to 1634-5, transcribed and edited by Charles Drury and T. Walter Hall. Yorkshire: Yorkshire Parish Register Society, 1917.

    7. [S206] New England Marriages Prior to 1700, by Clarence A. Torrey. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004.