Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Agnes Roper[1]

Female Bef 1410 - 1457  (> 47 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Agnes Roper  [2
    Born Bef 1410  [1, 3
    Gender Female 
    Died 2 Dec 1457  [3, 4, 5, 6
    Buried St. Mary's, Goudhurst, Kent, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I12333  Ancestry of PNH, TNH, and others | Ancestor of AP, Ancestor of GFS, Ancestor of JTS, Ancestor of TNH
    Last Modified 6 Jan 2018 

    Father Edmund Roper,   d. 2 Dec 1433 
    Family ID F2439  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Walter Culpepper,   b. Bef 1 Mar 1399,   d. 1460  (Age > 60 years) 
    Married Bef 1429  [1
    Children 
    +1. John Culpepper,   b. Abt 1430, of Bedgebury, Goudhurst, Kent, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Dec 1480  (Age ~ 50 years)
    Last Modified 19 Jun 2015 
    Family ID F8039  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Sometimes referred to as Anne Roper. Her surname and ancestry are in doubt; see below.

      From "The Exhurst Ancestry of the Stoughton Siblings of New England," Part Two, citation details below:

      "The Roper pedigree in the 1619–21 visitation of Kent shows Agnes, wife of Walter Culpepper, as the sister of Edmund and John Roper. Their parents are shown as Rodolphus (Ralph) Roper, son of Thomas Roper, and Beatrix, daughter of Thomas Lewknor, Knight. Ralph Roper is shown as the first husband of Beatrix Lewknor, and her second husband is shown as Thomas Kemp of Wye in Kent. Attree and Booker suggest that Agnes was the daughter, not the sister, of Edmund Roper of St. Dunstan's next Canterbury, citing her tomb at Goudhurst. However, Weever quotes the inscription on the Culpepper tomb in Bedgebury as stating Walter Culpepper's wife 'Agnes erat filia Edmundi Robar iuxta Cantuar.' Possibly the 'b' in Robar was a transcription or printing error or a mistake on the tomb itself, but the inscription as reported raises the possibility that the surname of Agnes' father may have been a form of the name Roberts rather than Roper.

      "A royal descent via the Lewknor family has been proposed for Walter Culpepper's wife Agnes based on the assumption that she was either the daughter or granddaughter of Ralph Roper and Beatrix Lewknor. Ongoing research raises questions about the identity of Ralph Roper's wife as well as other aspects of the early Roper pedigree. While there is evidence that Thomas Kemp had a wife Beatrix, the marriage of Beatrix and Ralph Roper claimed in the visitation pedigree is called into question by the 1401 will of John Roper of St. Dunstan outside Canterbury. The will implies that Ralph Roper was living and had a wife named Alice and an adult son Edmund in 1401. If so, Ralph could not have had a widow Beatrix who subsequently married Thomas Kemp and was also the mother of Ralph's adult son Edmund."

      [Footnote to the above:]

      "Gary Boyd Roberts, The Royal Descents of 600 Immigrants to the American Colonies or the United States, Who Were Themselves Notable or Left Descendants Notable in American History (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2008), 534–37 shows Ralph Roper and Beatrix Lewknor as the parents of Agnes Roper, wife of Walter Culpepper, and Beatrix Lewknor as a daughter of Sir Thomas Lewknor and a granddaughter of Sir Roger Lewknor and Elizabeth Carew (a descendant of Robert II of France) but suggests on p. 828 that Beatrix may instead have been a daughter of Roger's parents, Sir Thomas Lewknor and Joan D'Oyly. However, in the 2010 printing of the book, pp. 534–37 are revised to show Ralph Roper and Beatrix Lewknor as the parents of Edmund Roper and grandparents of Agnes Roper, wife of Walter Culpepper, and to note the need for additional research on the early Roper and Lewknor families, while on p. 828, Beatrix Lewknor is suggested as possibly the daughter of the earlier Sir Thomas Lewknor's parents, Sir Roger Lewknor and Katherine Bardolf. With either of the changes to Beatrix's parentage, Beatrix would have the descent shown on p. 562 from Adelaide, sister of William the Conqueror, and consequently from Robert I of France, but not the descent from Robert II of France shown on p. 534."

  • Sources 
    1. [S373] Adrian Benjamin Burke, John Blythe Dobson, and Janet Chevally Wolfe, "The Exhurst Ancestry of the Stoughton Siblings of New England." The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 165:245, October 2011; 166:46, January 2012.

    2. [S436] History of the Manor and Parish of Saleby with Thoresthorpe in the County of Lincoln, With Some Owners, by Reginald C. Dudding, Rector of Saleby. Horncastle: W. K. Morton and sons, 1922.

    3. [S376] Janet and Robert Wolfe Genealogy.

    4. [S375] Col. F. W. T. Atree and the Rev. J. H. L. Booker, "The Sussex Colepepers." Sussex Archaeological Collections, 47:47, 1904, and 48:65, 1905.

    5. [S76] The Oxford Dictionary of National Biography. Oxford University Press, 2004-ongoing., year only.

    6. [S1340] The History and Antiquities of the County of Northampton by George Baker. London: J. B. Nichols and Son, 1822-30., year only.