Nielsen Hayden genealogy

William Cope

Male Abt 1440 - 1513  (~ 73 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William Cope 
    Born Abt 1440  of Banbury, Oxfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2, 3
    Gender Male 
    Alternate birth Abt 1450  of Banbury, Oxfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Died 7 Apr 1513  [4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
    Buried Banbury, Oxfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [7, 9
    Person ID I2034  Ancestry of PNH, TNH, and others | Ancestor of JTS, Ancestor of TWK
    Last Modified 6 Jan 2018 

    Father Alexander Cope,   b. of Bramshill, Hampshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1021  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 (Unknown second wife of William Cope) 
    Children 
    +1. Anthony Cope,   b. Between 1486 and 1487,   d. 5 Jan 1551  (Age ~ 65 years)
    Last Modified 4 Dec 2017 
    Family ID F13034  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Jane Spencer,   d. 12 Feb 1525 
    Married Bef 1496  [4
    Children 
    +1. John Cope,   b. of Canons Ashby, Northamptonshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jan 1558
    Last Modified 17 Dec 2017 
    Family ID F1159  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Cofferer of the household of Henry VII. Serjeant of Catery, and later of the Poultry. Steward of Worpledon and Witeby, 1510. Constable of Porchester Castle, 1511. Lieutenant of Southbere Forest. Steward and Bailiff of Bedhampton. Secretary to the Duchess of Savoy, 1513.

      Alleged in some online sources to have fought at Bosworth, a claim we have been unable to confirm.

      Royal Ancestry (vol. III, p. 242) has him as cofferer to Henry VIII rather than VII, but we assume that to be a typographical error.
    • Cofferer of the household of Henry VII. Serjeant of Catery, and later of the Poultry. Steward of Worpledon and Witeby, 1510. Constable of Porchester Castle, 1511. Lieutenant of Southbere Forest. Steward and Bailiff of Bedhampton. Secretary to the Duchess of Savoy, 1513.

      Burgess to Parliament from Ludgershall, Wiltshire, 1491-92.

      Alleged in some online sources to have fought at Bosworth, a claim we have been unable to confirm.

      Royal Ancestry (vol. III, p. 242) has him as cofferer to Henry VIII rather than VII, but we assume that to be a typographical error.

  • Sources 
    1. [S47] The History of Parliament. Some citations point to entries from the printed volumes not yet added to the online site., place only.

    2. [S142] Royal Ancestry, by Douglas Richardson. Kimball G. Everingham, ed. 2013., place only.

    3. [S76] The Oxford Dictionary of National Biography (2004-ongoing)., date only.

    4. [S1526] The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, Wife of Reverend John Owsley, Generations 1-15, Fourth Preliminary Edition by Ronny O. Bodine and Bro. Thomas Spalding, Jr. 2013.

    5. [S47] The History of Parliament. Some citations point to entries from the printed volumes not yet added to the online site., year only.

    6. [S76] The Oxford Dictionary of National Biography (2004-ongoing)., year only.

    7. [S1340] The History and Antiquities of the County of Northampton by George Baker. London: J. B. Nichols and Son, 1822-30.

    8. [S1474] F. N. Craig, "Ralegh of Farnborough." The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 145:3, January 1991., year only.

    9. [S1517] The History of Banbury, Including Copious Historical and Antiquarian Notices of the Neighborhood, by Alfred Beesley. London: Nicholas and Son, 1841.