Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Maud

Female


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Maud   [1, 2, 3, 4, 5
    Gender Female 
    Person ID I6700  Ancestry of PNH, TNH, and others | Ancestor of DDB, Ancestor of JTS, Ancestor of TNH, Ancestor of TSW, Ancestor of TWK
    Last Modified 3 Dec 2018 

    Family 1 Peter de Ludgershall,   b. of Cherhill, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Bef 1165, Winchester, Hampshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
    +1. Geoffrey fitz Peter,   b. of Pleshy, Essex, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Oct 1213
    Last Modified 11 Aug 2019 
    Family ID F4865  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Hugh de Buckland,   b. of Buckland, Berkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1176 
    Children 
    +1. Hawise de Buckland,   d. Bef 19 Jul 1233
    Last Modified 3 Dec 2018 
    Family ID F11577  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Ancestral Roots calls her "Maud de Mandeville", and Complete Peerage's foldout chart of the earls of Essex (volume 5, between pages 116 and 117) places her in a way that can be, but shouldn't be, read as suggesting that she was a daughter of Geoffrey de Mandeville, Earl of Essex, d. 1144.

      Todd A. Farmerie, 11 Jun 2002, soc.genealogy.medieval:

      This is the case I had in mind the other day, of a connection almost certainly wrong, probably drawn from other secondary sources assumed to be reliable, while these in turn were derived from the chart of the Earls of Essex in CP. In this chart, Maud is placed under a horizontal line connecting Geoffrey's children, but is not connected to that line. This placement was certainly done solely for the purposes of graphical arrangement, and was never intended to display relationship. However, as far as I know, no one has ever published this "correction".

      What has been published are studies of Geoffrey Fitz Piers, son of "Peter de Ludgershall" and "Matilda". These follow in detail the manipulations that Henry II took to ensure that the Mandeville birthright, represented by Beatrice de Say, grand-niece of Geoffrey, Earl of Essex, came to his favorite. This man, Geoffrey Fitz Piers, was specifically said by a contemporary chronicler to be of insubstantial origins. Now if Geoffrey Fitz Piers was maternal grandson of Earl Geoffrey, and nephew of the recently deceased Earl William de Mandeville, then he would neither have been of lowly origins, nor would Henry have had to manipulate the status of the Say heiress in order to justify Geoffrey coming into the Mandeville inheritance -- he would have been the legal heir. Simply put, this connection is wrong on so many levels, that it would require a higher burden of proof than for a connection that does not have so many strikes against it.

  • Sources 
    1. [S76] The Oxford Dictionary of National Biography (2004-ongoing).

    2. [S128] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant. Full citation details here.

    3. [S142] Royal Ancestry, by Douglas Richardson. Kimball G. Everingham, ed. 2013.

    4. [S145] Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America Before 1700, by Frederick Lewis Weis and Walter Lee Sheppard, Jr. 8th edition, William R. Beall & Kaleen E. Beall, eds. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004, 2006, 2008.

    5. [S1526] The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, Wife of Reverend John Owsley, Generations 1-15, Fourth Preliminary Edition by Ronny O. Bodine and Bro. Thomas Spalding, Jr. 2013.