Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Richard le Tyes

Male - Bef 1329

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All

  • Name Richard le Tyes  [1, 2, 3, 4
    Birth of Burghwallis, Doncaster, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Gender Male 
    Alternate birth of Elmsall, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Alternate death Aft 1318  [6, 7
    Death Bef 2 Jan 1329  [8
    Person ID I8371  Ancestry of PNH, TNH, and others | Ancestor of AP, Ancestor of DK, Ancestor of JTS, Ancestor of LD, Ancestor of TNH, Ancestor of UKL, Ancestor of XYZ
    Last Modified 6 Sep 2023 

    Father Richard le Tyes   d. Aft 1315 
    Mother Ellen de Neville,   b. of Redbourne, Glanford Brigg, Lincolnshire, England Find all individuals with events at this locationd. Aft Nov 1280 
    Marriage 1271  [9
    Family ID F5011  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Alice le Tankersley   d. Aft 2 Jan 1329 
    +1. Joan Le Tyes,   b. of Burghwallis, Doncaster, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F6273  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart
    Last Modified 26 Jul 2015 

  • Notes 
    • "The elder Richard Tyas was dead before 2 Jan 1329, when his widow Alice granted her rents in Meltham to Richard her son." [The Cartulary of St. Leonard's Hospital, York, citation details below]

      The aforementioned Cartulary makes this Richard a son of Francis/Franco/Frank le Tyes, who actually appears to have been Richard's grandfather. Our guess is that the error arises from a well-meaning misreading of a confusing aspect of of Dodsworth's "Yorkshire Notes: The Wapentake of Agbrigg" (citation details below). The father of the Richard of this page, who was a son of Francis/Franco/Frank, is generally called in various pedigrees Henry, but evidence exists that he was actually named Richard. On his pedigree chart Dodsworth says of this Richard's father "Henry le Tyes was living 1279 (more probably named Richard le Tyes)", and in the long footnote on pages 132-33 he refers to a Richard being "the son of Franco" -- we think meaning, by "Richard", the member of the le Tyes family who has often been called, probably incorrectly, Henry.

  • Sources 
    1. [S430] Paul C. Reed, 24 Feb 1999, post to soc.genealogy.medieval.

    2. [S865] Paul C. Reed, 7 Mar 1998, post to soc.genealogy.medieval.

    3. [S428] John P. Ravilious, 20 Sep 2004, two posts to soc.genealogy.medieval.

    4. [S1526] The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, Wife of Reverend John Owsley, Generations 1-15, Fourth Preliminary Edition, by Ronny O. Bodine and Bro. Thomas Spalding, Jr. 2013.

    5. [S170] The Wentworth Genealogy, English and American by John Wentworth. Boston: Little, Brown, 1878.

    6. [S431] John P. Ravilious, 13 Sep 2004, post to soc.genealogy.medieval.

    7. [S422] Dodsworth's Yorkshire Notes. The Wapentake of Agbrigg (Bibl. Harl. 803. Plut. LXX.), edited by A. S. Ellis and G. W. Tomlinson. Reprinted from the Yorkshire Arch├Žological Journal. 1884.

    8. [S6884] The Cartulary of St. Leonard's Hospital, York, Rawlinson volume I, ed. David X. Carpenter. Woodbridge, Suffolk: The Yorkshire Archaeological Society and the Borthwick Institute for Archives, in association with The Boydell Press, an imprint of Boydell & Brewer Ltd., 2015.

    9. [S6908] John Watson, "The Heirs of Alexander de Neville of Redbourne (Part 4 - Pontefract/Mirfield)." Genealogical Rambling, 13 Oct 2014.