Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Garsinda of Maine


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All

  • Name Garsinda of Maine  [1, 2
    Gender Female 
    Person ID I8578  Ancestry of PNH, TNH, and others | Ancestor of AP, Ancestor of DDB, Ancestor of DGH, Ancestor of DK, Ancestor of EK, Ancestor of JMF, Ancestor of JTS, Ancestor of LD, Ancestor of LDN, Ancestor of LMW, Ancestor of TNH, Ancestor of TSW, Ancestor of TWK, Ancestor of UKL, Ancestor of WPF
    Last Modified 20 Jan 2020 

    Father Herbert I,   b. Abt 985   d. 13 Apr 1036 (Age ~ 51 years) 
    Family ID F7788  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Thibaut III,   b. Abt 1010   d. 29 Sep 1089, Epernay, Marne, France Find all individuals with events at this location (Age ~ 79 years) 
    Divorce 1048  [1
    +1. Etienne Henri,   b. 1046   d. 19 May 1102, Ramallah, Palestine Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 56 years)
    Family ID F381  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart
    Last Modified 29 Jan 2017 

  • Notes 
    • Also called Gersent de la Mans.

      Carl Boyer, in his Medieval English Ancestors of Certain Americans, states that Thibaut III was married three times: first to Gersenda of Maine, daughter of Herbert, Count of Maine, second to a Gundrada, and third to Alix de Crepi. He gives Etienne Henri (whom he calls "Stephen III") as a son of the second wife.

      Douglas Richardson, in Royal Ancestry, also gives Etienne Henri as a son of Gundrada / Gondrée.

      Both Richardson and Boyer cite Arbois de Jubainville's 1859 Histoire des Ducs et des Comtes de Champagne, which contains a charter of Count Etienne and his wife Ala, dated 1089, which names his father, Count Thibaut, and his mother, Gundrea.

      Answering a query from us on soc.genealogy.medieval, Joe Cook pointed out, on 12 Jan 2020, that the question is "if it is more likely that Thibaut had a wife Gundreae who appears only in one place in recorded history (this charter of 1089 [...]) who died shortly after this birth...or if someone perhaps misread 'Gersendae' as 'Gundreae' when transcribing the charter. The latter seems a lot more likely to me; but doubt it can be resolved beyond that?"

      Peter Stewart also remarked on the subject, saying on the same date: "I agree with this, as implicitly did Henri d'Arbois de Jubainville whose book (vol. 1, cited by Joe above) is cited for 'Gundrea'. In his own work (same vol., p. 392 note 5) he stated that Stephen Henry was the son of his father's first wife Gersende of Maine, but on p. 504 he printed the charter dated 1089 representing that Stephen Henry named his mother as 'Gundre'. However, Arbois de Jubainville took this charter directly from the text as printed in a history of Blois published in 1682, where the same name is clearly given as 'Gandrea' - and as suggested by Joe, this is fairly likely to be a copyist's error for Garsenda."

  • Sources 
    1. [S49] Genealogics by Leo Van de Pas, continued by Ian Fettes and Leslie Mahler.

    2. [S3594] Aristocratic Women in Medieval France by Theodore Evergates. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1999.