Nielsen Hayden genealogy

St. William fitz Herbert, Archbishop of York

Male - 1154


Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Fan Chart    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  St. William fitz Herbert, Archbishop of York (son of Herbert of Winchester and Emma); died on 8 Jun 1154 in York, Yorkshire, England.

    Notes:

    Also called St. William of York; William of Thwayt. Patron saint of York in Yorkshire.

    "William of York was an English priest and Archbishop of York. William has the unusual distinction of having been Archbishop of York twice, both before and after his rival Henry Murdac. He was a relative of King Stephen of England, and the king helped secure FitzHerbert's election to York after a number of candidates had failed to secure papal confirmation. William faced opposition from the Cistercians who, after the election of the Cistercian Pope Eugene III, managed to have the archbishop deposed in favour of the Cistercian Murdac. From 1147 until 1153, William worked to secure his restoration to York, which he finally achieved after the deaths of both Murdac and Eugene III. He did not retain the see long, as he died shortly after returning to York, allegedly having been poisoned. After William's death miracles were reported at his tomb from the year 1177 onwards, and in the year 1227 he was declared a saint." [Wikipedia]


Generation: 2

  1. 2.  Herbert of Winchester was born in in of Londesborough, Yorkshire, England; died about 1119.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: Bef 1130

    Notes:

    Chamberlain and Treasurer of England under kings William II and Henry I. Also called Herbert the Chamberlain.

    Herbert married Emma. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 3.  Emma (daughter of Etienne Henri and (Unknown mistress of Etienne Henri)).
    Children:
    1. Herbert fitz Herbert was born in in of Londesborough, Yorkshire, England; died before 1155.
    2. 1. St. William fitz Herbert, Archbishop of York died on 8 Jun 1154 in York, Yorkshire, England.


Generation: 3

  1. 6.  Etienne Henri was born in 1046 (son of Thibaut III and Garsinda of Maine); died on 19 May 1102 in Ramallah, Palestine.

    Notes:

    Also called Stephen of Blois, confusingly enough.

    Count Of Blois. Died at the Siege of Ramallah in the First Crusade.

    Etienne married (Unknown mistress of Etienne Henri). [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 7.  (Unknown mistress of Etienne Henri)
    Children:
    1. 3. Emma


Generation: 4

  1. 12.  Thibaut III was born about 1010 (son of Odo II and Ermengarde of Auvergne); died on 29 Sep 1089 in Epernay, Marne, France.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate birth: Bef 1012
    • Alternate death: 30 Sep 1089

    Notes:

    Also called Theobald.

    Count of Blois, Chartres, Châteaudun, Champagne, Meaux, Provins, and Sancerre.

    Thibaut married Garsinda of Maine. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 13.  Garsinda of Maine (daughter of Herbert I).

    Notes:

    Also called Gersent de la Mans.

    Carl Boyer, in his Medieval English Ancestors of Certain Americans, states that Thibaut III was married three times: first to Gersenda of Maine, daughter of Herbert, Count of Maine, second to a Gundrada, and third to Alix de Crepi. He gives Etienne Henri (whom he calls "Stephen III") as a son of the second wife.

    Douglas Richardson, in Royal Ancestry, also gives Etienne Henri as a son of Gundrada / Gondrée.

    Both Richardson and Boyer cite Arbois de Jubainville's 1859 Histoire des Ducs et des Comtes de Champagne, which contains a charter of Count Etienne and his wife Ala, dated 1089, which names his father, Count Thibaut, and his mother, Gundrea.

    Answering a query from us on soc.genealogy.medieval, Joe Cook pointed out, on 12 Jan 2020, that the question is "if it is more likely that Thibaut had a wife Gundreae who appears only in one place in recorded history (this charter of 1089 [...]) who died shortly after this birth...or if someone perhaps misread 'Gersendae' as 'Gundreae' when transcribing the charter. The latter seems a lot more likely to me; but doubt it can be resolved beyond that?"

    Peter Stewart also remarked on the subject, saying on the same date: "I agree with this, as implicitly did Henri d'Arbois de Jubainville whose book (vol. 1, cited by Joe above) is cited for 'Gundrea'. In his own work (same vol., p. 392 note 5) he stated that Stephen Henry was the son of his father's first wife Gersende of Maine, but on p. 504 he printed the charter dated 1089 representing that Stephen Henry named his mother as 'Gundre'. However, Arbois de Jubainville took this charter directly from the text as printed in a history of Blois published in 1682, where the same name is clearly given as 'Gandrea' - and as suggested by Joe, this is fairly likely to be a copyist's error for Garsenda."

    Children:
    1. 6. Etienne Henri was born in 1046; died on 19 May 1102 in Ramallah, Palestine.