Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Geoffrey fitz Peter

Male - 1213


Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Fan Chart    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Geoffrey fitz Peter was born in in of Pleshy, Essex, England (son of Peter de Ludgershall and Maud); died on 14 Oct 1213; was buried in Shouldham Priory, Norfolk, England.

    Notes:

    Earl of Essex. Chief Justiciar of England from 1198 to his death.

    Chief Forester; Sheriff of Northamptonshire 1184-89, 1191-94; Sheriff of Essex and Hertfordshire 1190-93; Constable of Hertford Castle; Sheriff of Staffordshire 1198; Sheriff of Yorkshire 1198-1200, 1202-4; Sheriff of Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire 1199-1204; Sheriff of Westmorland 1199-1200; Sheriff of Hampshire 1201-4; Sheriff of Shropshire 1201-4.

    He was raised in the remarkable household of his uncle, the justiciar of England Ranulph de Glanville, along with, among others, the future king John, and the Walter brothers, nephews of Glanville's wife Bertha de Valognes. Theobald Walter would become chief butler of England and Ireland and the founder of enduring lordships in Munster and Leinster. Hubert Walter would become archbishop of Canterbury, Geoffrey's predecessor as justiciar of England, and then -- after Geoffrey succeeded him as justiciar -- Chancellor of England.

    Geoffrey married Beatrice de Say before 25 Jan 1185. Beatrice (daughter of William de Say) died before 19 Apr 1197. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]

    Children:
    1. Maud de Mandeville died on 27 Aug 1236.

    Geoffrey married Aveline de Clare before 29 May 1205. Aveline (daughter of Roger de Clare and Maud de St. Hilary) was born about 1172; died before 4 Jun 1225. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]

    Children:
    1. Hawise fitz Geoffrey died before 1243.
    2. Cecily fitz Geoffrey
    3. John fitz Geoffrey was born about 1205 in of Shere, Surrey, England; died on 23 Nov 1258.

Generation: 2

  1. 2.  Peter de Ludgershall was born in in of Cherhill, Wiltshire, England; died before 1165 in Winchester, Hampshire, England.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: Bef 1198

    Notes:

    Also called Piers de Lutegareshale.

    Died as a lay monk at Winchester.

    Peter married Maud. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 3.  Maud

    Notes:

    Ancestral Roots calls her "Maud de Mandeville", and Complete Peerage's foldout chart of the earls of Essex (volume 5, between pages 116 and 117) places her in a way that can be, but shouldn't be, read as suggesting that she was a daughter of Geoffrey de Mandeville, Earl of Essex, d. 1144.

    Todd A. Farmerie, 11 Jun 2002, soc.genealogy.medieval:

    This is the case I had in mind the other day, of a connection almost certainly wrong, probably drawn from other secondary sources assumed to be reliable, while these in turn were derived from the chart of the Earls of Essex in CP. In this chart, Maud is placed under a horizontal line connecting Geoffrey's children, but is not connected to that line. This placement was certainly done solely for the purposes of graphical arrangement, and was never intended to display relationship. However, as far as I know, no one has ever published this "correction".

    What has been published are studies of Geoffrey Fitz Piers, son of "Peter de Ludgershall" and "Matilda". These follow in detail the manipulations that Henry II took to ensure that the Mandeville birthright, represented by Beatrice de Say, grand-niece of Geoffrey, Earl of Essex, came to his favorite. This man, Geoffrey Fitz Piers, was specifically said by a contemporary chronicler to be of insubstantial origins. Now if Geoffrey Fitz Piers was maternal grandson of Earl Geoffrey, and nephew of the recently deceased Earl William de Mandeville, then he would neither have been of lowly origins, nor would Henry have had to manipulate the status of the Say heiress in order to justify Geoffrey coming into the Mandeville inheritance -- he would have been the legal heir. Simply put, this connection is wrong on so many levels, that it would require a higher burden of proof than for a connection that does not have so many strikes against it.

    Children:
    1. 1. Geoffrey fitz Peter was born in in of Pleshy, Essex, England; died on 14 Oct 1213; was buried in Shouldham Priory, Norfolk, England.