Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Adèle of Blois, Queen Consort of France

Female Abt 1140 - 1206  (~ 66 years)


Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Fan Chart    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Adèle of Blois, Queen Consort of France was born about 1140 (daughter of Thibaut IV and Mathilde of Carinthia); died on 4 Jun 1206 in Paris, France; was buried in Abbey of Pontigny, Yonne, Burgundy, France.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 24 Jun 1206, Paris, France

    Notes:

    Also called Alix of Champagne.

    Adèle married Louis VII, King of France on 18 Oct 1160. Louis (son of Louis VI, King of France and Alix of Savoy, Queen Consort of France) was born in 1120; died on 18 Sep 1180 in Paris, France; was buried in Abbey of Notre-Dame de Barbeau, Fontaine-le-Port, Seine-et-Marne, France. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]

    Children:
    1. Philippe II Augustus, King of France was born on 22 Aug 1165 in Gonesse, France; died on 14 Jul 1223 in Mantes la Jolie, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France; was buried in Abbey of Saint-Denis, Saint-Denis, France.

Generation: 2

  1. 2.  Thibaut IV was born after 1090 (son of Etienne Henri and Adela of Normandy); died on 8 Jan 1152 in Ligny, Wallonia.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate birth: 1093, Blois, Loir-et-Cher, France

    Notes:

    Count of Blois, Champagne, and Troyes. Nicknamed "le Grand".

    Thibaut married Mathilde of Carinthia in 1123. Mathilde (daughter of Engelbert II von Sponheim and Uta of Passau) died on 13 Dec 1160 in Fontevault, Maine-et-Loir, France. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 3.  Mathilde of Carinthia (daughter of Engelbert II von Sponheim and Uta of Passau); died on 13 Dec 1160 in Fontevault, Maine-et-Loir, France.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 13 Dec 1161, Fontevault, Maine-et-Loir, France

    Notes:

    Also called Machaldis, Matildis, Mathildis, Matirdis, etc. Also called Mathilde von Kärnten. Also called Mathilde of Sponheim.

    Children:
    1. Henry I of Champagne
    2. Agnès de Blois-Champagne died on 7 Aug 1207.
    3. Thibaut V was born about 1127; died on 20 Jan 1191 in near Acre, Palestine.
    4. Marie de Champagne was born in 1128; died about 1190.
    5. Isabelle of Blois was born in 1130.
    6. Elisabeth de Champagne was born in 1130.
    7. 1. Adèle of Blois, Queen Consort of France was born about 1140; died on 4 Jun 1206 in Paris, France; was buried in Abbey of Pontigny, Yonne, Burgundy, France.


Generation: 3

  1. 4.  Etienne Henri was born in 1046 (son of Thibaut III and Garsinda of Maine); died on 19 May 1102 in Ramallah, Palestine.

    Notes:

    Also called Stephen of Blois, confusingly enough.

    Count Of Blois. Died at the Siege of Ramallah in the First Crusade.

    Etienne married Adela of Normandy in 1080 in Chartres, Eure-et-Loir, Beauce, Centre, France. Adela (daughter of William I, King of England and Matilda of Flanders, Queen Consort of England) was born about 1061; died on 8 Mar 1137 in Convent of Marcigny-sur-Loire, France. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 5.  Adela of Normandy was born about 1061 (daughter of William I, King of England and Matilda of Flanders, Queen Consort of England); died on 8 Mar 1137 in Convent of Marcigny-sur-Loire, France.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate birth: Abt 1067
    • Alternate death: 8 Mar 1138, Convent of Marcigny-sur-Loire, France

    Notes:

    Also called Adele of England.

    Children:
    1. 2. Thibaut IV was born after 1090; died on 8 Jan 1152 in Ligny, Wallonia.
    2. Stephen of Blois, King Of England was born about 1092 in Blois, Loir-et-Cher, France; died on 25 Oct 1154 in Dover, Kent, England.

  3. 6.  Engelbert II von Sponheim was born about 1055 (son of Engelbert I and Hedwig of Mossa); died in 1141.

    Notes:

    Duke of Carinthia. Margrave of Istria.

    Engelbert married Uta of Passau. Uta (daughter of Ulrich of Passau and Adelaide) died after Nov 1141. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  4. 7.  Uta of Passau (daughter of Ulrich of Passau and Adelaide); died after Nov 1141.
    Children:
    1. 3. Mathilde of Carinthia died on 13 Dec 1160 in Fontevault, Maine-et-Loir, France.
    2. Ida von Kärnten died on 25 May 1178.
    3. Rapoto I von Ortenburg was born about 1106; died on 26 Aug 1186.


Generation: 4

  1. 8.  Thibaut III was born about 1010 (son of Odo II and Ermengarde of Auvergne); died on 29 Sep 1089 in Epernay, Marne, France.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate birth: Bef 1012
    • Alternate death: 30 Sep 1089

    Notes:

    Also called Theobald.

    Count of Blois, Chartres, Châteaudun, Champagne, Meaux, Provins, and Sancerre.

    Thibaut married Garsinda of Maine. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 9.  Garsinda of Maine (daughter of Herbert I).

    Notes:

    Also called Gersent de la Mans.

    Carl Boyer, in his Medieval English Ancestors of Certain Americans, states that Thibaut III was married three times: first to Gersenda of Maine, daughter of Herbert, Count of Maine, second to a Gundrada, and third to Alix de Crepi. He gives Etienne Henri (whom he calls "Stephen III") as a son of the second wife.

    Douglas Richardson, in Royal Ancestry, also gives Etienne Henri as a son of Gundrada / Gondrée.

    Both Richardson and Boyer cite Arbois de Jubainville's 1859 Histoire des Ducs et des Comtes de Champagne, which contains a charter of Count Etienne and his wife Ala, dated 1089, which names his father, Count Thibaut, and his mother, Gundrea.

    Answering a query from us on soc.genealogy.medieval, Joe Cook pointed out, on 12 Jan 2020, that the question is "if it is more likely that Thibaut had a wife Gundreae who appears only in one place in recorded history (this charter of 1089 [...]) who died shortly after this birth...or if someone perhaps misread 'Gersendae' as 'Gundreae' when transcribing the charter. The latter seems a lot more likely to me; but doubt it can be resolved beyond that?"

    Peter Stewart also remarked on the subject, saying on the same date: "I agree with this, as implicitly did Henri d'Arbois de Jubainville whose book (vol. 1, cited by Joe above) is cited for 'Gundrea'. In his own work (same vol., p. 392 note 5) he stated that Stephen Henry was the son of his father's first wife Gersende of Maine, but on p. 504 he printed the charter dated 1089 representing that Stephen Henry named his mother as 'Gundre'. However, Arbois de Jubainville took this charter directly from the text as printed in a history of Blois published in 1682, where the same name is clearly given as 'Gandrea' - and as suggested by Joe, this is fairly likely to be a copyist's error for Garsenda."

    Children:
    1. 4. Etienne Henri was born in 1046; died on 19 May 1102 in Ramallah, Palestine.

  3. 10.  William I, King of England was born in 1027-1028 in Falais, Calvados, Normandy, France (son of Robert I and Herleve); died on 9 Sep 1087 in St. Gervais, near Rouen, Seine-Maritime, Normandy, France.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate birth: 1027

    Notes:

    Duke of Normandy 1028-1087; King of England 1066-1087.

    William married Matilda of Flanders, Queen Consort of England about 1050. Matilda (daughter of Baldwin V and St. Adele of France) was born in 1032; died on 2 Nov 1083; was buried in Abbey of Sainte-Trinitie, Caen, Calvados, Normandy, France. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  4. 11.  Matilda of Flanders, Queen Consort of England was born in 1032 (daughter of Baldwin V and St. Adele of France); died on 2 Nov 1083; was buried in Abbey of Sainte-Trinitie, Caen, Calvados, Normandy, France.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 3 Nov 1083

    Notes:

    She was about four feet tall, probably accounting for the short stature reported of some of her children, notably including Robert "Curthose" and probably including William Rufus as well.

    Children:
    1. Alice died before 1113 in Abbey of St. Leger, Preaux, Normandy, France.
    2. Cecily died on 30 Jul 1126.
    3. Matilda
    4. Robert Curthose was born in or after 1050; died about 3 Feb 1134 in Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales; was buried in Gloucester Abbey, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England.
    5. Richard was born about 1055; died in 1069-1075 in New Forest, Hampshire, England.
    6. William II "Rufus", King of England was born about 1060; died on 2 Aug 1100 in The New Forest, England; was buried in Winchester Cathedral, Winchester, Hampshire, England.
    7. Constance was born in 1061; died on 13 Aug 1090; was buried in St. Melans, Rhedon, Brittany, France.
    8. 5. Adela of Normandy was born about 1061; died on 8 Mar 1137 in Convent of Marcigny-sur-Loire, France.
    9. Henry I, King of England was born in 1068; died on 1 Dec 1135 in Lyon-la-Forêt, near Rouen, Seine-Maritime, Normandy, France; was buried in Reading Abbey, Berkshire, England.

  5. 12.  Engelbert I (son of Siegfried I of Sponheim and Richgard of Lavant); died on 1 Apr 1096.

    Notes:

    Count of Sponheim. Count in the Kraichgau.

    Engelbert married Hedwig of Mossa. Hedwig died after 1 Jun 1100. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  6. 13.  Hedwig of Mossa died after 1 Jun 1100.

    Notes:

    "She is called Hedwig 'of Mossa' (died on 1 June in an unknown year after 1100, perhaps ca 1112)." [Peter Stewart, citation details below.]

    Children:
    1. Richgard von Sponheim died about 10 Apr 1130.
    2. 6. Engelbert II von Sponheim was born about 1055; died in 1141.

  7. 14.  Ulrich of Passau was born about 1050 (son of Ratpoto IV and Mathilde); died in 1099.

    Notes:

    Count of Passau.

    Ulrich married Adelaide. Adelaide (daughter of Kuno of Harburg and Mathilde) died about 1112. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  8. 15.  Adelaide (daughter of Kuno of Harburg and Mathilde); died about 1112.
    Children:
    1. 7. Uta of Passau died after Nov 1141.