Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Guy de Pouget dit Guerrejat

Male - Aft 1178


Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Fan Chart    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Guy de Pouget dit Guerrejat (son of Guillem VI de Montpellier and Sybille de Saluzzo); died after Feb 1178 in Valmagne Abbey, Villeveyrac, Hérault, France.

    Notes:

    From Wikipedia:

    Gui Guerrejat ("the warrior") was the fifth son of William VI of Montpellier. When still a boy, in 1146, he inherited the castles of Paulhan and le Pouget from his father.

    After the death of his brother William VII, around 1172, Gui served jointly with John of Montlaur, bishop of Maguelonne, as guardian of his nephews, particularly of William VIII who had inherited the lordship. In this capacity Gui and John attended the conference at Mezouls in 1174 at which Raymond V of Toulouse and Alfonso II of Aragon negotiated an agreement with the young William VIII. In October 1174 Gui was at Alfonso II's court at Lerida. In 1176 he was among those present when the will was read of Ermessende of Pelet, countess of Melgueil. In 1177 he joined Bernard Ato V of Nîmes and Agde, Countess Ermengarde of Narbonne, and his nephews William VIII and Gui Burgundion, in an alliance in opposition to Raymond V of Toulouse, who now ruled Melgueil as widower of Ermessende of Pelet.

    According to her Occitan vida (in the Biographies des Troubadours), the trobairitz Azalais de Porcairagues was the lover of Gui Guerrejat; her one surviving poem seems to be addressed to him.

    Family/Spouse: Mathia. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]

    Children:
    1. Guise Guerrajat was born about 1177.

Generation: 2

  1. 2.  Guillem VI de Montpellier was born about 1095 (son of Guillem V de Montpellier and Ermesenda); died after 11 Dec 1146 in Grandselve Abbey, Bouillac, Tarn-et-Garonne, France.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 1162

    Notes:

    Also called William VI, Guilhelm VI, etc. According to Wikipedia, he "succeeded his father in the lordship of Montpellier in 1121, while still a minor, under his mother's guardianship. He suppressed a revolt of the bourgeoisie in 1143 and participated in several military campaigns of the Reconquista in Spain (1134, 1146–47). He also increased the public character of the lordship in Montpellier and supported the growth of its trade."

    "Guillem VI was already a widower and became a monk at Grandselve after making his will." [Peter Stewart, citation details below.]

    "Bernard's eldest brother, William VI of Montpellier, became a Cistercian monk in 1149." [James Westfall Thompson, citation details below]

    Guillem married Sybille de Saluzzo in Aug 1129. Sybille (daughter of Boniface del Vasto and Agnes de Vermandois) died before 11 Dec 1146. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 3.  Sybille de Saluzzo (daughter of Boniface del Vasto and Agnes de Vermandois); died before 11 Dec 1146.

    Notes:

    Also called Sibilla del Vasto. Not, Wikipedia and other sources notwithstanding, the daughter of a Catalan family, sometimes identified with the name "Mataplana."

    Peter Stewart [citation details below]:

    A few threads over the past year or two have discussed the parentage of Sibilla, wife of Guillem VI, seigneur of Montpellier.

    Adequate proof has been set out here before that she was from Italy, daughter of Bonifacio, margrave of Vasto & Agnes de Vermandois. However, several modern genealogists & historians including Henri Vidal, Claudie Duhamel-Amado, Szabolcs de Vajay and Patrick van Kerrebrouck have wrongly stated that she was daughter of a Catalan viscount, Hugo de Mataplana.

    After checking Liber instrumentorum memorialium: cartulaire des Guillems de Montpellier, edited by Alexandre Germain & Camille Chabaneau (Montpellier, 1884-1886), it seems likely to me that these authorities have copied each other's mistake in some sequence, because this false relationship is virtually precluded by the available evidence.

    In his testament dated 11 December 1146 (op cit p. 182, no. 95) Guillem left the guardianship of his children and lands, under the superior custody of his mother Ermesendis de Melgueil, to his cousin ("consobrinus meus") Ponce de Mataplana.

    The context makes it logical to read "consobrinus" in its literal and precise sense of maternal first cousin, as Ponce was enjoined to take care of Guillem's family and property along with his mother, but even if a looser translation (such as sister's son or father's sister's son) were allowed the word would still denote a close blood relative and not one by marriage -- it cannot mean brother-in-law (usually "cognatus", although that covers a wide range of kinship too) and Sibilla could not have been a sibling to Ponce anyway.

    Another error made by Henri Vidal [in 'Les mariages dans la famille des Guillems, seigneurs de Montpellier', Revue historique de droit franc?ais et e?tranger 62 (1984)] is to make Raimond-Guillem, abbot of Aniane and bishop of Lodève, a son of Guillem VI (the third of five attributed to him).

    Guillem made elaborate provisions for the descent of Montpellier in the event that any one of his children should die without issue. They were all young at the time, and allowance was made for the third son, Bernard, to become a cleric if he should wish to take holy orders or to be set up honourably if he chose not to do so. He was the only one nominated for the priesthood. There were explicitly just four sons, Guillem the elder, Guillem the younger, Bernard and Gui in that order ("IIIIor filii mei, Guillelmus major, et Guillelmus minor, et Bernardus, et Guido"), as well as three daughters whose rights followed theirs. Guillem VI was already a widower and became a monk at Grandselve after making his will, so that Raimond-Guillem of Lodève cannot have belonged to his immediate family.

    Children:
    1. 1. Guy de Pouget dit Guerrejat died after Feb 1178 in Valmagne Abbey, Villeveyrac, Hérault, France.
    2. Adelais de Montpellier
    3. Guillem VII de Montpellier was born about 1131; died before May 1173.


Generation: 3

  1. 4.  Guillem V de Montpellier was born about 1073 (son of Guillem IV de Montpellier and Ermengarde de Melgueil); died in 1121.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate birth: Abt 1074
    • Alternate birth: Abt 1075
    • Alternate death: Bef 21 Feb 1122

    Notes:

    Seigneur de Montpellier.

    From Wikipedia:

    At the call of Pope Urban II, William took up the cross of the First Crusade under the banner of Raymond IV of Toulouse. He served notable at the capture of the small Syrian village of Ma'arrat al-Numan in 1098. After the fall of Jerusalem in 1099, William remained in the Holy Land for a while. He remained at the side of Godfrey de Bouillon and accompanied him to the siege of Antioch in December 1097. He did not return to Montpellier until 1103, bringing with him a relic of Saint Cleopas.

    When William returned, he found that the Aimoin brothers to whom he had confided the administration of the lordship in his absence had usurped many seigniorial rights and that he was obligated to recognise much of their newfound authority, which diminished his own, in order to retain his position.

    William participated in the army of Raymond Berengar III of Barcelona which captured Majorca from the Moors in 1114. The rest of his reign was marked by the important acquisition of nearby territories, which greatly recouped his power: Montarnaud, Cournonsec, Montferrier, Frontignan, Aumelas, Montbazin, Popian.

    Guillem married Ermesenda between 1086 and 1087. Ermesenda died after 21 Feb 1122. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 5.  Ermesenda died after 21 Feb 1122.

    Notes:

    Or Ermesindis, etc. She was not, contrary to many sources, a daughter of Pierre of Melgueil and Almodis de Toulouse.

    From Peter Stewart, soc.genealogy.medieval, 27 Mar 2020:

    Ermensenda's husband Guillaume V of Montpellier married his daughter Guilelma to Bernard IV of Melgueil, a grandson of Pierre. Consequently, if Ermensenda had been the daughter of Pierre in question, a first-cousin marriage would have taken place in the early-12th century, which is beyond implausible.

    At the time Pierre of Melgueil settled his dispute with Guillaume V of Montpellier the latter was apparently still very young — Pierre died in the late 1080s and (according to Claudie Duhamel-Amado) Guillaume V was born in 1073 or 1074. Given this, it seems likely that a marriage between Pierre's daughter and Guillaume did not last long and that in any event she was not Ermensenda, who outlived him and was the mother of his children including Guilelma married in 1120 to Bernard of Melgueil.

    Children:
    1. Guilelma de Montpellier
    2. Bernard of Cluny was born in in Murles, Hérault, Occitan, France.
    3. 2. Guillem VI de Montpellier was born about 1095; died after 11 Dec 1146 in Grandselve Abbey, Bouillac, Tarn-et-Garonne, France.
    4. Guillem d'Omelaz was born about 1100; died before May 1156.

  3. 6.  Boniface del Vasto was born about 1060 (son of Otto of Savona and Bertha of Turin); died between 1125 and 1130.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: Abt 1130

    Notes:

    Also called Boniface of Saluzzo, Bonifacio de Saluces, Bonifacio di Revello, Boniface de Clavesana, etc. Margrave of Savona and Western Liguria.

    Boniface married Agnes de Vermandois after 1111. Agnes (daughter of Hugues le Grand and Adèle de Vermandois) died after 1125. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  4. 7.  Agnes de Vermandois (daughter of Hugues le Grand and Adèle de Vermandois); died after 1125.
    Children:
    1. Manfredo I del Vasto died in 1175.
    2. Anselmo del Vasto died after 1140.
    3. 3. Sybille de Saluzzo died before 11 Dec 1146.


Generation: 4

  1. 8.  Guillem IV de Montpellier was born about 1028 (son of Guillem III de Montpellier and Beliardis).

    Notes:

    Seigneur de Montpellier.

    Guillem married Ermengarde de Melgueil. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 9.  Ermengarde de Melgueil (daughter of Raymond I and Béatrice de Poitou).
    Children:
    1. 4. Guillem V de Montpellier was born about 1073; died in 1121.

  3. 12.  Otto of Savona (son of Anselmo and Adila); died between Sep 1064 and 12 May 1065.

    Notes:

    Also called Teto; Teotone; Oddone. Margrave de Vasto. Margrave of Western Liguria.

    Otto married Bertha of Turin about 1036. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  4. 13.  Bertha of Turin (daughter of Olderich II Manfredo and Berta of Este).

    Notes:

    Also called Berta de Susa.

    Children:
    1. Manfredo de Savona
    2. 6. Boniface del Vasto was born about 1060; died between 1125 and 1130.

  5. 14.  Hugues le Grand was born about 1057 (son of Henri I, King Of France and Anne of Kiev, Queen Consort of France); died on 18 Oct 1101 in Tarsus, Cilicia; was buried in Cathedral of St. Paul, Tarsus, Cilicia.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 18 Oct 1102, Tarsus, Cilicia

    Notes:

    Count of Crépy. Count of Vermandois and Valois. Duke of France.

    Also called Hugh "Magnus".

    The place where he died, in what is now south-central Turkey, is the same Tarsus as in "Saul of Tarsus," before he turned into St. Paul.

    Post to SGM by Nathaniel Lane Taylor, 22 Jan 2004, about the battle in which Hugues died:
    [I]t was I who first first posted the death date & circumstances on Hugh of Vermandois when I started this whole messy thread. But the 1101 date is clearly correct, because Hugh died of wounds after the battle in which a Crusader force was annihilated at Heraklea (Asia Minor) in late September of 1101. There is no mistaking the year, in the chronology of the first Crusade's aftermath. Runciman (2:28-29) does not provide a precise date for that battle, but it was one of three major failures of Western forces the Summer and Fall of 1101. See generally his History of the Crusades, vol. 2, chapter 2, "The Crusades of 1101." On the battle at Heraklea, he says:

    "Early in September they [see below] entered Heraclea, which they found deserted as Konya had been. Just beyond the town flowed the river, one of the few Anatolian streams to flow abundantly throughout the summer. The Christian warriors, half-mad from thirst, broke their ranks to rush to the welcoming water. But the Turkish army lay concealed in the thickets on the river banks. As the crusaders surged on in disorder, the Turks sprang out on them and surrounded them. There was no time to reform ranks. Panic spread through the Christian army. Horsemen and infantry were mixed in a dreadful stampede; and as they stumbled in their attempt to flee they were slaughtered by the enemy. The duke of Aquitaine, followed by one of his grooms, cut his way out and rode into the mountains. After many days of wandering through the passes he found his way to Tarsus. Hugh of Vermandois was badly wounded in the battle; but some of his men rescued him and he too reached Tarsus. But he was a dying man. His death took place on 18 October and they buried him there in the Cathedral of St Paul. He never fulfilled his vow to go to Jerusalem. Welf of Bavaria only escaped by throwing away all his armor. After several weeks he arrived with two or three attendants at Antioch. Archbishop Thiemo [of Salzburg] was taken prisoner and martyred for his faith. The fate of the Margravine of Austria is unknown. Later legends said that she ended her days a captive in a far-off harem, where she gave birth to the Moslem hero Zengi. More probably she was thrown from her litter in the panic and trampled to death."

    Runciman cites Albert of Aachen, 8.34-40 (pp. 579-82 in the edition he cites); and Ekkehard, 24-26 (pp. 30-32), among other material on the legend of the the Margravine of Austria, etc.


    It is PNH's contention that this Hugh le Grand is the exact bellybutton of the Middle Ages. His father was a king of France; his mother was one of the daughters of Yaroslav the Wise, Grand Prince of Kiev; and his daughter Isabel married, as her first husband, one of the Conqueror's proven companions at Hastings. Another daughter, Agnes, married a marcher lord of northern Italy. Through his mother he was also descended from three canonized Kievan saints and two kings of Sweden. He married the last member of the Carolingian dynasty. He died on Crusade. He was called Hugues le Grand. Case closed.

    Hugues married Adèle de Vermandois about 1080. Adèle (daughter of Herbert IV and Adela of Vexin) died in 1120; was buried on 28 Sep 1120 in Vermandois, Aisne, Picardy, France. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  6. 15.  Adèle de Vermandois (daughter of Herbert IV and Adela of Vexin); died in 1120; was buried on 28 Sep 1120 in Vermandois, Aisne, Picardy, France.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: Between 1120 and 1124

    Notes:

    Countess of Vermandois. Last member of the Carolingian dynasty.

    According to Royal Ancestry, she died "28 September, between 1120 and 1124."

    Children:
    1. Isabel de Vermandois died before Jun 1147.
    2. Beatrice de Vermandois died after 1144.
    3. 7. Agnes de Vermandois died after 1125.
    4. Mathilde de Vermandois was born about 1080.