Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Erasmus Paston

Male Bef 1508 - Bef 1540  (< 32 years)


Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Fan Chart    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Erasmus Paston was born before 1508 (son of William Paston and Bridget Heydon); died before 6 Nov 1540; was buried on 6 Nov 1540 in Paston, Norfolk, England.

    Erasmus married Mary Wyndham after 22 Oct 1521. Mary (daughter of Thomas Wyndham and Eleanor Scrope) was born about 1508; died on 1 Jan 1597; was buried in Paston, Norfolk, England. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]

    Children:
    1. William Paston was born about 1528; died on 20 Oct 1610; was buried in St. Nicholas, North Walsham, Norfolk, England.

Generation: 2

  1. 2.  William Paston was born about 1479 (son of John Paston and Margery Brewse); died on 20 Sep 1554 in Paston, Norfolk, England; was buried on 26 Sep 1544 in St. Margaret's, Paston, Norfolk, England.

    Notes:

    "His [Sir John Paston's] financial embarrassment was doubtless eased by the marriage of his son and heir, William, to Sir Henry Heydon's daughter Bridget, whose marriage portion was probably 500 marks. The wedding was already in sight when Sir Henry informed John Paston of the conclusion of the dispute with William Paston: 'How yee and myn ladie, and in what sylk or clooth yee will have these tweyn yong innocentes maried jnne, iff it shuld be purveyed at London to send me word, or ellys at Norwich, as it shall please you and myn ladie ther-affter I shall applie me; for it must bee ordyrd be you in the yong husbondes name.' 1489 seems the year in which to place the end of the controversy and the marriage, as on 10 February 1489 Margery, in writing to John, refers to 'my brodyre Heydon.'" [Colin Richmond,The Paston Family in the Fifteenth Century: The First Phase (1990), quoted by Brad Verity, citation details below.]

    William married Bridget Heydon. Bridget (daughter of Henry Heydon and Anne Boleyn) was born about 1480; died before 17 Jan 1554; was buried on 17 Jan 1554 in St. Margaret's, Paston, Norfolk, England. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 3.  Bridget Heydon was born about 1480 (daughter of Henry Heydon and Anne Boleyn); died before 17 Jan 1554; was buried on 17 Jan 1554 in St. Margaret's, Paston, Norfolk, England.

    Notes:

    The History of Parliament article about her son Clement Paston correctly calls her "da. of Sir Henry Heydon of Baconsthorpe", but the link on Henry Heydon's name mistakenly goes to Henry Heydon (<1507-1559) of Watford, Hertfordshire, once thought to have been a great-great grandfather of PNH's immigrant ancestor Francis Heydon (d. 1694). This is obviously chronologically impossible. The irony is that the William Heydon who was her actual father was a son of a man who changed his name to Heydon because he thought it sounded more upmarket, and who stole his arms from the Watford Heydon family of whom the Henry Heydon who d. 1559 was a member.

    Children:
    1. 1. Erasmus Paston was born before 1508; died before 6 Nov 1540; was buried on 6 Nov 1540 in Paston, Norfolk, England.
    2. Clement Paston was born before 1523; died on 18 Feb 1598 in Oxnead, Norfolk, England.


Generation: 3

  1. 4.  John Paston was born in 1444 (son of John Paston and Margaret Mautby); died on 28 Aug 1504; was buried in Carmelite Friars, Norwich, Norfolk, England.

    Notes:

    Second of his name. Wikipedia: "Sir John Paston was the second son of John Paston and Margaret Mautby. He succeeded his elder brother, Sir John Paston, in 1479. He fought at Barnet and Stoke with John de Vere, 13th Earl of Oxford, served as his deputy when Oxford was appointed Lord High Admiral of England, and was a member of the Earl's council. A number of his letters survive among the Paston Letters, a rich source of historical information for the lives of the English gentry of the period."

    Knight of the shire for Norwich, 1485. In the same year he was sheriff of Norfolk and Suffolk.

    According to Norman Davis (citation details below), he was probably born in Geldeston, Norfolk, where the manor was held by Ralph Garneys, who married his mother's mother after John Mautby's death.

    John married Margery Brewse in Jul 1477. Margery (daughter of Thomas Brewse and Elizabeth Debenham) was born about 1457; died about 1495; was buried in White Friars, Norwich, Norfolk, England. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 5.  Margery Brewse was born about 1457 (daughter of Thomas Brewse and Elizabeth Debenham); died about 1495; was buried in White Friars, Norwich, Norfolk, England.
    Children:
    1. Elizabeth Paston died in 1539.
    2. 2. William Paston was born about 1479; died on 20 Sep 1554 in Paston, Norfolk, England; was buried on 26 Sep 1544 in St. Margaret's, Paston, Norfolk, England.

  3. 6.  Henry Heydon was born in in of Baconsthorpe, Norfolk, England (son of John Heydon and Eleanor Winter); died between 20 Feb and 22 May 1504 in Baconsthorpe, Norfolk, England.

    Notes:

    From the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography:

    Henry Heydon, also a common lawyer, was knighted at Henry VII's coronation in 1485 and married Anne (d. 1510), daughter of Sir Geoffrey Boleyn of Blickling, Norfolk. He was survived by three sons, the eldest of whom, John Heydon (1468–1550), inherited the Norfolk and Kent estates, and five daughters, for whom he arranged good marriages.

    Many prominent sixteenth-century East Anglian families (such as the Townshends, Pastons, and Jenneys) owed their rise to a successful fifteenth-century lawyer of humble origins, but even by these standards the rapid ascent of the Heydons is remarkable and owed much to the opportunities and tenacity of the first John Heydon. In the pedigree devised by Clarenceux king of arms for Sir Christopher Heydon in 1563, the family tree before the first John Heydon is fictitious: and the arms of Sir Christopher himself were derived from those of the Hertfordshire Heydons, who were unrelated to the Norfolk family.

    Henry married Anne Boleyn. Anne (daughter of Geoffrey Boleyn, Lord Mayor of London and Anne Hoo) died about 1510. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  4. 7.  Anne Boleyn (daughter of Geoffrey Boleyn, Lord Mayor of London and Anne Hoo); died about 1510.
    Children:
    1. Anne Heydon died before 8 May 1521.
    2. John Heydon was born about 1468 in of Baconsthorpe, Norfolk, England; died on 16 Aug 1550.
    3. 3. Bridget Heydon was born about 1480; died before 17 Jan 1554; was buried on 17 Jan 1554 in St. Margaret's, Paston, Norfolk, England.


Generation: 4

  1. 8.  John Paston was born on 10 Oct 1421 (son of William Paston and Agnes Berry); died on 21 May 1466 in London, England; was buried in Bromholm Priory, Norfolk, England.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 22 May 1466, London, England

    Notes:

    From Wikipedia:

    John Paston was the son of William Paston, Justice of the Common Pleas, and Agnes Berry. After he succeeded his father in 1444, his life was marked by conflict occasioned by a power struggle in East Anglia between William de la Pole, 1st Duke of Suffolk, and John Mowbray, 3rd Duke of Norfolk, and by his involvement in the affairs of his wife's kinsman, Sir John Fastolf. A number of his letters survive among the Paston Letters, a rich source of historical information for the lives of the English gentry of the period. [...]

    In 1455 he was elected as one of the Knights of the Shire for Norfolk, but did not take a seat in Parliament as the Duke of Norfolk 'insisted on his own nominees being returned'. In 1457 he paid a fine for declining a knighthood. In 1458 Paston, his brother William and others were accused of 'riotous behaviour', and the Duke of Norfolk headed a commission charged with arresting them. From 1460–6 he was Justice of the Peace for Norfolk, and was elected as a member of parliament in 1460 and again in 1461. In 1461, as a result of conflict with Sir John Howard, then Sheriff of Norfolk, he was briefly imprisoned in the Fleet. In 1464, in connection with his involvement in the estate of the late Sir John Fastolf, he was accused of trespass, outlawed, and imprisoned in the Fleet.[12][1] In 1465 he was imprisoned in the Fleet for the third time, again in connection with Fastolf's estate.

    Much of Paston's time from the mid-1450s had in fact been taken up by his position as adviser to his wife's kinsman, 'the ageing, wealthy, and childless Sir John Fastolf'. In 1456 he was appointed one of the feoffees of Fastolf's lands. In June 1459 Fastolf made a will which provided that his ten executors found a college in Caister. However, after Fastolf died on 5 November 1459, Paston claimed that on 3 November Fastolf had made a nuncupative will giving Paston exclusive authority over the foundation of the college, and providing that, after payment of 4000 marks, Paston was to have all Fastolf's lands in Norfolk and Suffolk. Relying on the nuncupative will, Paston took possession of the Fastolf estates, and resided at times at Fastolf's manors of Caister and Hellesdon.

    Paston's claim to the Fastolf lands was challenged by the Duke of Norfolk, who seized Caister in 1461; by Sir William Yelverton and Gilbert Debenham, who claimed the manors of Cotton in Suffolk and Caldecott Hall near Fritton; by John de la Pole, 2nd Duke of Suffolk, who claimed two Norfolk manors, Hellesdon and Drayton, in 1465; and by Lord Scales, who in January 1466 forced officials of the city of Norwich to seize Paston's property there in the king's name, alleging that Paston was a 'serf of the crown'. In 1464 a legal challenge to Paston's executorship under the nuncupative will was mounted by William Yelverton, one of the ten executors who had been appointed under Sir John Fastolf's written will; however the case was still undecided at the time of Paston's death.

    During the latter years of his life, Paston fell out with his eldest son and heir, John. He died at London on 21 or 22 May 1466, and was buried at Bromholm Priory, Norfolk.

    John married Margaret Mautby between Apr 1440 and Nov 1440. Margaret (daughter of John Mautby and Margery Berney) was born in 1422; died on 4 Nov 1484. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 9.  Margaret Mautby was born in 1422 (daughter of John Mautby and Margery Berney); died on 4 Nov 1484.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate birth: Abt 1420

    Children:
    1. Anne Paston died between 1494 and 1495.
    2. 4. John Paston was born in 1444; died on 28 Aug 1504; was buried in Carmelite Friars, Norwich, Norfolk, England.

  3. 10.  Thomas Brewse was born about 1406 in of Stinton, Norfolk, England (son of Robert Brewes and Ela Stapleton); died on 17 Jun 1482; was buried in Woodbridge Priory, Suffolk, England.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate birth: of Topcroft, Norfolk, England

    Notes:

    Knight of the shire for Suffolk 1435; 1445-46; 1467-68.

    Thomas married Elizabeth Debenham before 16 Oct 1456. Elizabeth (daughter of Gilbert Debenham and Margaret Hastings) was born about 1436; died between 5 Dec 1502 and 9 Feb 1503; was buried in Chapel of the Field, Norwich, Norfolk, England. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  4. 11.  Elizabeth Debenham was born about 1436 (daughter of Gilbert Debenham and Margaret Hastings); died between 5 Dec 1502 and 9 Feb 1503; was buried in Chapel of the Field, Norwich, Norfolk, England.

    Notes:

    "Elizabeth (Debenham) Brewse was heavily involved in the 1477 negotiations for the marriage of her eldest daughter to John Paston, during which she stressed her own advantageous family connection to 'my nowncle Hastynges' [i.e., John Hastings of Gressenhall (1412-1477)]. Elizabeth was also instrumental in reversing the attainder of her childless brother Sir Gilbert Debenham. She paid £500 in 1501, which helped her eldest son and heir Robert Brewse recover some of the Debenham lands in 1504 and 1507." [Brad Verity, citation details below.]

    Children:
    1. 5. Margery Brewse was born about 1457; died about 1495; was buried in White Friars, Norwich, Norfolk, England.

  5. 12.  John Heydon was born in in of Baconsthorpe, Norfolk, England (son of William Baxter); died in 1479.

    Notes:

    "John Heydon, gentleman, of Baconsthorpe (about 3 miles from Gresham) was a Norwich lawyer who encouraged Lord Moleyns in his attack on Gresham manor. He was J.P. 1441-50 and 1455-60, and M.P. 1445-6, 1459, and 1460-1, but was involved in many illegal and violent incidents. He died in 1479." [Norman Davis, footnote in The Paston Letters, citation details below.]

    "Heydon [formerly Baxter], John (d. 1479), lawyer, was the son of William Baxter, a free peasant or yeoman at Heydon in north-east Norfolk in the early fifteenth century. Heydon's humble origins were known to contemporaries and although throughout his career he used the surname Heydon, possibly in order to disguise his origins, legal records as late as 1450 refer to him as John Heydon of Baconsthorpe alias John Baxter of Heydon." [Oxford DNB, citation details below.]

    "John Heydon's marriage was troubled. He seems to have believed that the second child born to his wife, Eleanor, was not his; in July 1444 Margaret Paston reported that Heydon 'wille nowt of here, nerre of here chyld', and that he had threatened to cut off her nose 'to makyn here to be know wat sche is' and kill the infant if they came near him. Heydon appears to have remained on good terms with his father-in-law, but his marital problems clearly continued, for in October 1450 he is said to have paled visibly when Chief Justice Markham remarked that he 'levid ungoodly in puttyng awey of his wyff and kept another'. His will, made in March 1478 and proved in 1480, makes no reference to his wife or to any child besides Henry, though it is otherwise a pious and conscientious document." [Oxford DNB, citation details below.]

    John married Eleanor Winter. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  6. 13.  Eleanor Winter (daughter of Edmund Winter).
    Children:
    1. 6. Henry Heydon was born in in of Baconsthorpe, Norfolk, England; died between 20 Feb and 22 May 1504 in Baconsthorpe, Norfolk, England.

  7. 14.  Geoffrey Boleyn, Lord Mayor of London was born about 1405 in of London, England (son of Geoffrey Boleyn and Alice Bracton); died between 14 Jun 1463 and 2 Jul 1463; was buried in St. Lawrence Jewry, London, England.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate birth: of Blickling, Norfolk, England

    Notes:

    Citizen and mercer of London. Sheriff of London 1446-47. Burgess for London, 1449. Alderman 1452-63; Lord Mayor, 1457-58.

    Geoffrey married Anne Hoo before 1445. Anne (daughter of Thomas Hoo and Elizabeth Wychingham) was born about 1425; died in 1484; was buried in Norwich Cathedral, Norwich, Norfolk, England. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  8. 15.  Anne Hoo was born about 1425 (daughter of Thomas Hoo and Elizabeth Wychingham); died in 1484; was buried in Norwich Cathedral, Norwich, Norfolk, England.
    Children:
    1. 7. Anne Boleyn died about 1510.
    2. William Boleyn was born about 1451 in of Blickling, Norfolk, England; died on 5 Oct 1505.