Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Hedwig of France

Female Abt 969 - 1013  (~ 44 years)


Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Fan Chart    |    Media    |    PDF

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Hedwig of France was born about 969 (daughter of Hugues Capet, King of France and Adélaïde, Queen Consort of France); died in 1013.

    Notes:

    Also called Avoise, Edith.

    Hedwig married Regnier IV in 996. Regnier (son of Reginar III "Longneck" and Adela) was born about 950; died in 1013. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]

    Children:
    1. Regnier V died after 1039.
    2. Beatrix of Hainaut

Generation: 2

  1. 2.  Hugues Capet, King of France was born about 940 (son of Hugues "Le Grand" and Hedwig of Saxony); died on 24 Oct 996 in "Les Juifs" near Prasville, Eure-de-Loire, France; was buried in Abbey of Saint-Denis, Saint-Denis, France.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate birth: Aft 939
    • Alternate birth: 941

    Notes:

    Nicknamed le Grand or Capet. First of the Capetian kings of France.

    Hugues married Adélaïde, Queen Consort of France in 968. Adélaïde (daughter of Guillaume "Tête-d'Étoupe" and Adèle of Normandy) died on 15 Jun 1003. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 3.  Adélaïde, Queen Consort of France (daughter of Guillaume "Tête-d'Étoupe" and Adèle of Normandy); died on 15 Jun 1003.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 15 Jun 1004
    • Alternate death: 15 Jun 1005
    • Alternate death: 15 Jun 1006

    Notes:

    Also called Alix.

    Her origins are contested. At the Henry Project, Stewart Baldwin considers her a "probable" daughter of William/Guillaume III "Tête-d'Étoupe" ("Towhead"), Duke of Aquitaine, who was also William I of Poitou, "possibly" by Adèle/Gerloc, daughter of Rollo of Normandy. Regarding William III as her father, Baldwin writes "No definitive solution is possible on the known evidence, but this parentage is more likely than the alternatives." He presents a long summary of the competing arguments for and against this model. We follow the Henry project, but in this case we note some strong arguments against this ancestry for the wife of Hugh Capet.

    From Peter Stewart, 22 Jun 2010, on soc.genealogy.medieval:

    The evidence that Hugo Capet's wife was a daughter of Guilhem III, duke of Aquitaine (Guilhem I as count of Poitou) is late and unsatisfactory but nonetheless straightforward enough.

    The evidence that she was related to the ducal family of Normandy is more satisfactory and also straightforward.

    However, that this relationship came about through Adela/Gerloc is somewhat less satisfactory, and muddied to a degree by contradictions in the sources for this mysterious personage.

    Dudo says that Guilhem III proposed his own marriage to a sister of William Longsword of Normandy in the course of a gathering to hunt mating deer near Rouen, attended amongst others by Hugo Capet's father Hugo Magnus described as duke and leading man of the kingdom—the title and position were accorded to him ca 936. William reportedly called his sister a 'girl' at the time, suggesting that she was perhaps ca. 14 and born well after the conversion of her father Rollo to Christianity. Yet William of Jumièges later gave her the pagan name Gerloc, which appears rather anomalous considering that even William (who must have been ca. 20 years older than her) never occurs with any Norse name.

    I would not accept the unsupported word of Dudo for anything at all, including his own existence. He was an outstanding nincompoop, and relied for this period on the memories of people who clearly did not have the story of Rollo's life and family straight in the first place.

    Dudo's contemporary Ademar of Chabannes, who certainly knew more about the ducal family in Aquitaine though not that in Normandy, says that Rollo's daughter married Ebles Manzer and was mother of Guilhem III/I ("filius Rannulfi, Eblus manzer, Arvernis et Pictavis simul comes promotus est...Acceptaque in conjugium Adala, filia Rosi [sic] Rotomagensis comitis., genuit ex ea Willelmum Caput Stupe.") The monks of Saint-Maixent, where Guilhem's younger brother Ebles was abbot from 936 (NB around the time that Dudo placed the marriage to Guilhem III/I), followed Ademar and made him also a son of Ebles Manzer and the daughter of Rollo ("Eblus filius Ramnulfi...acceptaque in conjugio Adela, filia Rolli Rothomagensis, genuit ex ea Willelmum Caput Stupæ et episcopum Ebulum".)

    We don't know much about the marriages of Ebles Manzer—in the 890s he appears to have had a wife named Aremburgis and by February 911 he was married to a lady named Emillana, probably the same as the Countess Alaina who later became a nun. Guilhem III/I occurs with a wife named Adeleidis in the early 950s. There is no evidence apart from Dudo, Ademar and William of Jumièges that any of these women (or perhaps another who does not occur in charters) was a daughter of Rollo and also had the name Gerloc.

    There are such wide gaps in our knowledge of these genealogies that trying to fill in a "Norman ancestry alleged for Adelaide" from the fact that her grandson was somehow related to Edward the Confessor is a stretch too far.

    From Peter Stewart, 22 Dec 2020, on soc.genealogy.medieval:

    The question of the family origin of Hugo Capet's wife has been raised here before, and I have given reasons for doubting her connection to the dukes of Aquitaine.

    A further point has just occurred to me that as far as I know has not been brought into the discussion here or in print before:

    In 1025 after Robert II (the only son of Hugo and Adelais) had declined to become king of Italy, Guilhem V of Aquitaine decided to support the candidacy of his own eldest son. To further this he asked for support from the king to prevent opposition from Germany, offering inducements to Robert (1,000 pounds and 100 mantles) and to the queen (500 pounds).

    But he put forward the request indirectly, through the queen's first cousin Fulco Nerra of Anjou. A letter to the king, written by St Fulbert of Chartres for Fulco on behalf of Guilhem, sets out the terms of the proposal asking the king to reply to Fulco so that he could relay the answer to Guilhem.

    This round-about procedure through a proxy related to the king's wife would seem somewhat odd if Guilhem had been a nephew of Adelais, and his alternative candidate for the Lombard crown therefore the king's first cousin once removed.

    Children:
    1. 1. Hedwig of France was born about 969; died in 1013.
    2. Robert II, King of France was born about 970-974 in Orléans, Loiret, France; died on 20 Jul 1031 in Château Melun, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France, France; was buried in Abbey of Saint-Denis, Saint-Denis, France.


Generation: 3

  1. 4.  Hugues "Le Grand" was born about 895 (son of Robert I, King of France and Beatrix, Queen Consort of France); died on 16 Jun 956 in Deurdan, Ile-de-France, France; was buried in Abbey of Saint-Denis, Saint-Denis, France.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 17 Jun 956, Deurdan, Ile-de-France, France

    Notes:

    Duke of the Franks. Also called Hugh Magnus (aka BEST MEDIEVAL NAME EVER, albeit one shared with his great-great grandson); Hugo Magnus; Hugh the Great.

    Hugues married Hedwig of Saxony in 937. Hedwig (daughter of Heinrich I "The Fowler", King of Germany and St. Matilda) died after 958. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 5.  Hedwig of Saxony (daughter of Heinrich I "The Fowler", King of Germany and St. Matilda); died after 958.
    Children:
    1. Beatrix of Lorraine died after 987.
    2. 2. Hugues Capet, King of France was born about 940; died on 24 Oct 996 in "Les Juifs" near Prasville, Eure-de-Loire, France; was buried in Abbey of Saint-Denis, Saint-Denis, France.
    3. Henry I of Burgundy was born about 946; died on 15 Oct 1002.

  3. 6.  Guillaume "Tête-d'Étoupe" was born in 900 in of Poitiers, Vienne, Poitou-Charentes, France (son of Ebalus Manzer and Aremburge); died on 3 Apr 963.

    Notes:

    Also called William "Towhead". William III, Duke of Aquitaine; William I of Poitou.

    Guillaume married Adèle of Normandy in 935. Adèle (daughter of Rollo and Poppa) died after Feb 942. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  4. 7.  Adèle of Normandy (daughter of Rollo and Poppa); died after Feb 942.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: Aft 14 Oct 962
    • Alternate death: Aft 969

    Notes:

    Supposedly also called Geirlaug, Gerloc of Normandy. Widely said to have been a daughter of Rollo "of Normandy", by his supposed wife "Poppa", but various aspects of this are doubted by many. See the Henry Project for much measured discussion; also see Peter Stewart's comments on SGM in 2010, quoted in our entry for her (possible) (maybe) daughter Adélaïde, wife of Hugh Capet.

    Children:
    1. 3. Adélaïde, Queen Consort of France died on 15 Jun 1003.
    2. William II of Poitou was born in 935; died on 3 Feb 993.


Generation: 4

  1. 8.  Robert I, King of France (son of Robert "The Strong"); died on 15 Jun 923 in Soissons, Aisne, Picardie, France.

    Notes:

    King of France, 922-3. Marquess of Neustria, 888-922. Count of Paris, Orléans, Tours. Abbot of Saint-Martin de Tours. Lay-abbot of Marmoutier.

    According to The Henry Project, "adhuc parvulus [still a child] at his father's death in 866."

    Killed in battle with Charles the Simple at the Battle of Soissons.

    Robert married Beatrix, Queen Consort of France after 893. Beatrix died before 21 May 907. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  2. 9.  Beatrix, Queen Consort of France died before 21 May 907.

    Notes:

    Very unlikely to have been a daughter of Heribert I, Count of Vermandois, despite claims to that effect in Ancestral Roots and many other genealogical publications. See Stewart Baldwin's commentary at The Henry Project for details.

    Children:
    1. 4. Hugues "Le Grand" was born about 895; died on 16 Jun 956 in Deurdan, Ile-de-France, France; was buried in Abbey of Saint-Denis, Saint-Denis, France.

  3. 10.  Heinrich I "The Fowler", King of Germany was born about 876 (son of Otto I "The Illustrious" and Hadwig von Babenberg); died on 2 Jul 936 in Membleben, Lower Saxony, Germany; was buried in Quedlinburg Abbey, Quedlinburg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany.

    Notes:

    Duke of Sachsen (Saxony). King of Germany 919-936.

    Heinrich married St. Matilda in 909. Matilda (daughter of Dietrich and Reinhild of Denmark) was born about 890; died on 14 Mar 968 in Quedlinburg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany; was buried in Quedlinburg Abbey, Quedlinburg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  4. 11.  St. Matilda was born about 890 (daughter of Dietrich and Reinhild of Denmark); died on 14 Mar 968 in Quedlinburg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany; was buried in Quedlinburg Abbey, Quedlinburg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate birth: Abt 895

    Notes:

    Also called Mechtilde of Ringelheim.

    "The principal basis for estimating her birth date is that she is said to have been of tender years (aetate tenera) in a passage of Vita Mahthildis reginae shortly before her marriage to Heinrich, which occurred about 909." [The Henry Project]

    Children:
    1. 5. Hedwig of Saxony died after 958.
    2. Otto I, Holy Roman Emperor was born on 23 Nov 912; died on 7 May 973 in Membleben, Lower Saxony, Germany.
    3. Gerberga of Saxony was born between 913 and 914; died on 5 May 969; was buried in Saint-Rémy de Reims.

  5. 12.  Ebalus Manzer was born in 868 in Poitiers, Vienne, Poitou-Charentes, France (son of Ranulf II and (Unknown Mistress of Ranulf II)); died in 932.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate birth: Abt 870
    • Alternate death: 934

    Notes:

    Also called Ebles Mancer. Duke of Aquitaine; Count of Poitou.

    "We don't know much about the marriages of Ebles Manzer—in the 890s he appears to have had a wife named Aremburgis and by February 911 he was married to a lady named Emillana, probably the same as the Countess Alaina who later became a nun." [Peter Stewart on soc.genealogy.medieval, 22 Jun 2010]

    Ebalus married Aremburge in 892. Aremburge died before Feb 911. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  6. 13.  Aremburge died before Feb 911.
    Children:
    1. 6. Guillaume "Tête-d'Étoupe" was born in 900 in of Poitiers, Vienne, Poitou-Charentes, France; died on 3 Apr 963.

  7. 14.  Rollo died between 928 and 933.

    Other Events:

    • Alternate death: 929
    • Alternate death: 931

    Notes:

    Also called Robert (baptized); Robert I Duke of Normandy (retrospectively); Hrolfr (Old Norse) (disputed); Rouf (his fellow Normans); Rodulf, Rodulfus, Radulf, Radulfus (Frankish); Raoul (French); Rolf Ragnvaldsson (various modern genealogists and peerage-indexers).

    Rollo married Poppa. [Group Sheet] [Family Chart]


  8. 15.  Poppa

    Notes:

    Also called Poppa of Bayeux.

    "A wife or mistress of Rollo of Normandy, and mother of Rollo's son and successor William 'Longsword', her name is reported only by the often unreliable Dudo and by sources depending on him ... The only certain fact that is known about her comes from the contemporary (or nearly so) Planctus of her son William, which states (without naming her) that she was a Christian, and that her son William was born overseas." [The Henry Project, citation details below]

    Peter Stewart, 25 Jun 2010, on soc.genealogy.medieval:

    I'm inclined to believe that William's Christian mother named "Poppa" was invented by Dudo—it's very curious that this name is otherwise unexampled for a Frankish noblewoman of the time, but had recently been made famous by Widukind of Corvey as the name of the cleric who had baptised Harald I and converted the Danes (Rollo's people according to Dudo). "Poppa" was said to have been taken at the capture of Bayeux, a daughter of Count Brenger: however, the latter's son (Judical) Brenger was later one of the foresworn leaders of the Breton rebellion against William with no suggestion that he was the Norman ruler's uncle.

    Further, according to Dudo the sister of William was described as a "girl" ca 936, but her father Rollo had been purportedly free to marry a Carolingian princess named Gisla as part of the settlement when the Normans were converted to Christianity, so that if Adela/Gerloc had been born after that time she and William could not have had the same mother unless she was never regarded as Rollo's canonical wife. Yet, according to Dudo, William was born to Poppa at Rouen, where the Normans were settled after the conversion, and the stain of bastardy is not in any way imputed to him.

    Children:
    1. Guillaume "Longue Epee", Leader of the Normans of Rouen was born in in Overseas; died on 16 Dec 942 in Picquigny, Picardy, France.
    2. 7. Adèle of Normandy died after Feb 942.