Nielsen Hayden genealogy

John Clark

Male - 1674

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All

  • Name John Clark  [1, 2
    Gender Male 
    Death 5 Feb 1674  Milford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  [3, 4
    Person ID I1435  Ancestry of PNH, TNH, and others | Ancestor of LD, Ancestor of TNH, Ancestor of TWK
    Last Modified 7 Jan 2024 

    Family Lydia Kellogg,   b. Apr 1676, Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location 
    +1. Elizabeth Clark,   b. Abt 1622   d. Bef 2 Apr 1695 (Age ~ 73 years)
    +2. Lydia Clark,   b. Bef 15 Aug 1703   d. 3 Nov 1777, Salisbury, Litchfield, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location (Age > 74 years)
    Family ID F6399  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart
    Last Modified 7 Jan 2024 

  • Notes 
    • "He was an original proprietor of Hartford, Connecticut, though he seems not to have gone there with the first settlers. He was, however, a member of the Hartford contingent which took part in the Pequot War, 1637, and received a lot there in Soldiers' Field in recognition of his services." [Hale, House and Related Families]

      "[He] was a Patentee of Connecticut Colony named in the Royal Charter of 1662." [Hale, House and Related Families, entry on his son-in-law William Pratt]

      In The Great Migration Begins (citation details below), Robert Charles Anderson points out that, despite many assertions by others, no solid evidence establishes that the John Clark who arrived at Cambridge in 1633 is the same man as the John Clark who died at Milford in 1674. It's clear that the emigrant of 1633 removed to Hartford sometime after the spring of 1636 (as Anderson observes, "almost the entire population of Cambridge moved to Hartford in 1635 and 1636"). And it's clear that the man who later died in Milford first appears at Hartford in about 1637. But that they were the same person is not clear.

      He removed to Saybrook by 1647, where he held many public offices between then and the mid-1660s. He appears to have been at Norwich for a short time; in 1665 he was admitted to the church at Milford, recorded as being dismissed from Norwich. There is no evidence that he was related to the already-present Milford family of Clark.

      His will mentions his daughter Elizabeth Pratt, husband of William Pratt.

  • Sources 
    1. [S2288] The Kelloggs in the Old World and the New by Timothy Hopkins. San Francisco: Sunset Press, 1903.

    2. [S474] History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield by Donald Lines Jacobus. Fairfield, Connecticut, 1930-32.

    3. [S387] Hale, House and Related Families, Mainly of the Connecticut River Valley by Donald Lines Jacobus and Edgar Francis Waterman. Hartford, Connecticut: Connecticut Historical Society, 1952.

    4. [S1528] Moore and Allied Families: The Ancestry of William Henry Moore by L. Effingham de Forest and Anne Lawrence de Forest. The de Forest Publishing Company: New York, 1938.