Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Ermengarde de Châtillon

Female


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ermengarde de Châtillon  [1, 2
    Gender Female 
    Person ID I24814  Ancestry of PNH, TNH, and others | Ancestor of TWK
    Last Modified 7 Sep 2019 

    Father Gaucher I de Châtillon,   d. Aug 1101 
    Family ID F14879  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Henri I de Montjay 
    Children 
    +1. Gaucher II de Châtillon,   b. Abt 1110,   d. Abt 7 Jun 1148, Laodicea, Anatolia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 38 years)
    Last Modified 2 Jun 2019 
    Family ID F14878  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • There is some question about whether this Ermengarde or her husband Henri was the heir of Gaucher I de Châtillon. Genealogics shows Henri as the heir, calling him, "Henri de Châtillon," husband of Ermengarde "de Mountjoy." But according to Peter Stewart, Jean-Noël Mathieu argued in 1992 that in fact Henri was Henri de Mountjay and his wife was Ermengarde de Châtillon, daughter (or sister) and heir of Gaucher I who died on crusade in 1101. Stewart's further remarks, posted 6 Sep 2019, are excerpted below:

      "I hadn't looked at Mathieu's article for some time, but now that my memory has been refreshed it's not 100% convincing about the descent of Châtillon, though I agree it seems more likely that Ermengarde was the heiress of the family rather than that her husband Henri was the heir.

      "We know for certain that Gui I of Châtillon (died after 1087) and his wife Ermengarde had sons named Gaucher and Jacques. Mathieu concluded that Ermengarde was either a sister of Gaucher and Jacques or a daughter of the latter, but I think she was more probably daughter of the former and still young when Gaucher was killed on crusade in August 1101.

      "She and her husband Henri occur first in a charter along with Jacques that is difficult to date precisely. It is a donation to Saint-Remi de Reims confirmed on 7 May 1123 but possibly made some while earlier ('nos videlicet Jacobus de Castellione filius Guidonis, et Henricus de Montegayo, et Hermengardis uxor mea ... Acta sunt apud Damairacum et confirmata sunt apud castrum Virtutum an. M. C. XXIII ... in mense maii, nonis ipsius mensis'). The charter was considered suspect by Pierre Varin in the early-19th century, but in 2007 Kimberly LoPrete thought it was reworked or carelessly copied and not an outright fabrication.

      "Anyway, there is no reason to doubt that Jacques occurred along with Henri of Montjay and the latter's wife Ermengarde, and that Henri was probably the direct informant of the scribe since he referred to 'my wife'. Henri first occurs with the denomination Châtillon ('Henricus de Castellione') in 1117. It seems less likely to me that he appeared as a donor along with his wife's brother or father after this than that he did so with her paternal uncle who had acted as castellan between the time of her father's death in 1101 and her marriage by 1117."

  • Sources 
    1. [S49] Genealogics, by Leo Van de Pas.

    2. [S3495] Peter Stewart, 6 Sep 2019, post to soc.genealogy.medieval.