Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Cecily de Welles

Female


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Cecily de Welles  [1, 2, 3
    Gender Female 
    Person ID I28268  Ancestry of PNH, TNH, and others | Ancestor of AP
    Last Modified 20 Apr 2020 

    Family Thomas de Strickland,   b. of Sizergh, Westmorland, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Bef Jun 1376 
    Children 
    +1. Walter de Strickland,   b. of Sizergh, Westmorland, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Bef 15 Mar 1408
    Last Modified 18 Apr 2020 
    Family ID F16859  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • The History of Parliament entry on her son Walter Strickland (d. 1407/8) says she was "da. and coh. of Robert Welles (1295-1320) of Hackthorpe, Westmld. and Isabel (d. 1315), da. of Adam Periton of Ellington, Northumb." This is confused in several ways, starting with the fact that HoP has given this Robert Welle[s] the approximate birth and death dates of his grandson, Robert Welle[s], who married Maud de Clare.

      We can quickly rule out the idea that this Cecily was a daughter of Robert Welle[s] (who, according to Complete Peerage, d. 1264) and Isabel Periton; this would mean that she was at least fifteen years older than her husband Thomas de Strickland, which is improbable. Nancy López's generally excellent site has our Cecily, much more plausibly, as a daughter of the grandson of the aforementioned Robert Welle[s], also a Robert Welle[s], who, according to Ancestral Roots 8, 64:32, married Maud de Clare, widow of Robert de Clifford. Unfortunately, as M. Tew Miles pointed out in this 2002 post to SGM, according to CP, this Robert Welles died childless.

      The Early History of the Stricklands of Sizergh (citation details below), p. 45, ft. 54, calls our Cecily "half-sister" to Roger de Clifford (d. 1322), who was a son of the aforementioned Robert de Clifford, but unless CP is wrong about Robert dying s.p., this can only be correct if Cecily was a daughter of Maud de Clare by a third and hitherto unknown marriage.

      CP 12-2, p. 440, ft. h, also says of the Robert Welle[s] who (according to CP) d. s.p., and who was a grandson of Robert Welle[s] and Isabel Periton, that "he is wrongly stated […] to have m. Maud, widow of Robert (de Clifford), 1st Lord Clifford. For the Robert de Welle who did m. Maud see Knights of Edw. I,, vol. T-Z, pp. 176-77." Unfortunately this volume of Charles Moor's Knights of Edward I is not online, and the current global medical emergency (we are writing this on 19 Apr 2020) prevents us from consulting the physical copy in the New York Public Library's excellent genealogy collection.

      In short, there are too many unresolved questions for us to, for now, show any particular parents for the Cecily de Welle[s] who married Thomas de Strickland.

  • Sources 
    1. [S145] Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America Before 1700 by Frederick Lewis Weis and Walter Lee Sheppard, Jr. 8th edition, William R. Beall & Kaleen E. Beall, eds. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004, 2006, 2008.

    2. [S47] The History of Parliament. Some citations point to entries from the printed volumes not yet added to the online site.

    3. [S4042] The Early History of the Stricklands of Sizergh by S. H. Lee Washington. Boston: The Rumford Press, 1942.