Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Mary Winchester

Female Bef 1676 - Bef 1709  (< 32 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary Winchester 
    Born Bef 13 Aug 1676  [1
    Gender Female 
    Baptised 13 Aug 1676  Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Baptised 13 Aug 1678  Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Died Bef 3 Mar 1709  Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Person ID I33593  Ancestry of PNH, TNH, and others | Ancestor of DGH
    Last Modified 10 Apr 2021 

    Father John Winchester,   b. Bef 2 Jun 1644,   d. 1 Feb 1719  (Age > 74 years) 
    Mother Joanna Stevens,   b. 28 May 1652, Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 1 Feb 1719  (Age > 67 years) 
    Married Bef 1674  [3, 4, 5
    Family ID F19806  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Thomas Trowbridge,   b. 10 Dec 1677, Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 May 1725, New London, New London, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 47 years) 
    Married Abt 1700  Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Children 
    +1. John Trowbridge,   b. 1702, Cambridge Village (later Newton), Middlesex, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 May 1762, Framingham, Middlesex, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years)
    Last Modified 10 Apr 2021 
    Family ID F19805  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • The 1678 date for her baptism in the published Roxbury VR is in error; there were no baptisms in Roxbury in 1677 and 1678 due to the war. A note at the WeRelate page for Mary Winchester says "Roxbury VRs, Vol. 1, p. 388, incorrectly report this date as 1678, probably reading from below since the next year was 1679, but the entry is actually under the heading of 1676, and the year 1676 is followed by a comment noting a 2 year absence of records, explaining why 1679 follows 1676."

  • Sources 
    1. [S5401] George R. Nye, "Thomas3 Trowbridge (1677-1725) of Newton, Massachusetts and Canterbury, Connecticut." The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 169:308, 2015.

    2. [S1608] Vital Records of Roxbury, Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849. Salem, Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1925-26.

    3. [S101] The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633, Volumes 1-3 and The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England,1634-1635, Volumes 1-7, by Robert Charles Anderson. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1996-2011.

    4. [S5402] Henry Winchester Cunningham, "John Winchester of New England and Some of His Descendants." The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 78:7, 1924., "about 1673".

    5. [S5373] Some of the Ancestors of the Reverend John Selby Frame and His Wife Clara Winchester Dana by Julia Locke Frame Bunce. Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1948., "about 1672/3".