Nielsen Hayden genealogy

Abigail Clark

Female 1633 - 1711  (~ 79 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Abigail Clark  [1
    Born Between 1632 and 1633  [2, 3
    Gender Female 
    Alternate birth Abt 1632  [4
    Died 8 Mar 1711  Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location  [2, 3, 4
    Person ID I34294  Ancestry of PNH, TNH, and others | Ancestor of DK
    Last Modified 14 Dec 2021 

    Father Edmond Clark,   d. 26 Feb 1665, Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother [Unknown first wife of Edmond Clarke] 
    Family ID F21764  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family William Sargent,   b. Abt 1623,   d. 9 Feb 1716, Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 93 years) 
    Married 10 Sep 1651  Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location  [2, 4
    Children 
    +1. Samuel Sargent,   b. 22 Mar 1660, Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 1745, Hogskin Cove, now Hodgkin Cove, near Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age > 86 years)
    Last Modified 14 Apr 2021 
    Family ID F20182  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • "[A] number of secondary sources, including Savage's 1860 Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England and Winthrop Sargent's 1922 Early Sargents of New England, have claimed that Walter Tybbot's daughter Agnes was the mother of Edmund Clark's daughter Abigail. Ferris, in her Dawes-Gates Ancestral Lines, following Babson's lead, stated that Walter's daughter Agnes married, first, a man with the last name Dike and had children by him named Elizabeth and Richard and then married, second, Edmund Clark. Ferris, like Savage and Sargent, also claimed that Agnes was the mother of Edmund Clark's daughter Abigail, in addition to his sons John and Joseph. In reliance on Savage, Sargent, and Ferris and on Ferris's estimated date of birth for Abigail Clark of 1632–1633, the entry for Edmund Clark's marriage in Torrey's New England Marriages Prior to 1700 states that Edmund married Agnes (Dike?) Tybbot by 1632. Ferris's work, however, besides stating that Abigail Clark, supposedly Agnes's daughter from her second marriage, was born about 1632–1633, also states that Richard Dike, Agnes's son from her first marriage, was born about 1640. Although apparently unnoticed by Ferris and others, the conflict inherent in those dates suggests that the assertion that Walter Tybbot's daughter Agnes was the mother of both Richard Dike and Abigail Clark is problematic at best." [Chase W. Ashley, citation details below]

  • Sources 
    1. [S6164] Chase W. Ashley, "The English Origins of Walter Tybbot of Gloucester, Massachusetts, and His Wives and Daughters." The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 175:330, Fall 2021.

    2. [S647] Dawes-Gates Ancestral Lines by Mary Walton Ferris. Volume 1, 1943; volume 2, 1931.

    3. [S1668] Vital records of Gloucester, Massachusetts to the end of the year 1849. Volume 1, Topsfield, Massachusetts: Topsfield Historical Society, 1917. Volume 2, Salem, Massachusetts: The Essex Institute, 1923. Volume 3, Salem, Massachusetts: The Essex Institute, 1924.

    4. [S1689] History of the Town of Gloucester, Cape Ann, Including the Town of Rockport by John J. Babson. Gloucester, Massachusetts: Procter Brothers, 1860.